Press Release

Insulation Market Demand in China Expected to grow 8.2% annually through 2013


April 8th, 2010

Global Information, Inc. would like to present a new market research report, "Insulation in China" by Freedonia Group.

"Consumption of insulation materials in China is expected to grow 8.2% per annum through 2013 to 35.7 billion Yuan," say researchers at The Freedonia Group. Positive growth in building construction expenditures and expanding manufacturing activity will be the primary factors driving advances in the Chinese insulation industry. Demand will also be fueled by climate control related to heating and air conditioning systems.

Nonresidential building construction will exhibit highest growth prospects.

According to The Freedonia Group, "Insulation materials used in nonresidential structures will benefit from strong fixed investment activity in office, commercial and institutional facilities." As for the residential market, robust new housing starts, primarily multifamily structures, will drive market demand for insulation materials in China.

Chinese insulation exports growth driven by improving technological capabilities and local production capacity.

Key export markets for insulation materials from China include Southeast Asia, Eastern Europe, and the Middle East. Increasing business income levels and revaluation of the yuan will aid foreign-made product imports by making them cheaper, however greater than average product prices will prevent imports from rising at a faster rate in China.

INSULATION DEMAND IN CHINA
(million yuan)
% Annual Growth
Item2003200820132003-20082008-2013
Insulation Demand 8685240403570022.68.0
Foamed Plastic5750182202805025.99.0
Fiberglass9252150291018.46.2
Mineral Wool8101560209514.06.1
Other12002110264511.94.6

©2010 by The Freedonia Group, Inc.


Global Information Inc.(GII) - specializing in market research provision for the vertical industries, GII offers expert independent recommendations of publications from hundreds of the globe's leading market research firms.

Product Code : 112053