Press Release

Plumbing demand to reach $66 billion globally in 2013


April 2nd, 2010

Global Information, Inc. would like to present a new market research report, "World Plumbing" by Freedonia Group.

World demand for plumbing fittings and fixtures is projected to rise 3.5% per year through 2013 to reach $66 billion. According to The Freedonia Group, "The fixtures segment of the world plumbing products market is expected to grow at a somewhat faster pace than the fitting segment through 2013." Increasing per capita incomes of industrializing nations and efforts to expand water supply are among the factors that will stimulate plumbing product sales.

As residential and nonresidential building construction increases, the Asia Pacific regions is expected to see the most rapid gains in demand for plumbing products through 2013. Further driving plumbing products demand also include initiative to expand water and sanitation networks throughout the Asia Pacific region. In fact, half of all new global plumbing demand between 2008 and 2013 will be attributed to China alone. India, Indonesia and Vietnam, among other Asian countries, are expected to post significant gains as well. Meanwhile, plumbing demand growth in developed countries including the US, Canada, Japan, Western Europe, and Australia, will not be as strong compared to that of most industrializing regions.

WORLD PLUMBING PRODUCT DEMAND
(million dollars)
% Annual Growth
Item2003200820132003-20082008-2013
World Plumbing Product Demand3831055380657007.63.5
North America983011670128303.51.9
Western Europe1011014370149507.30.8
Asia/Pacific11860198202700010.86.4
Other Regions65109520109207.92.8

©2010 by The Freedonia Group, Inc.


Global Information Inc.(GII) - specializing in market research provision for the vertical industries, GII offers expert independent recommendations of publications from hundreds of the globe's leading market research firms.

Product Code : 112060