Press Release

Architectural Paint Market Outlook: global demand to rise 3.6% yearly through 2013


April 6th, 2010

Global Information, Inc. would like to present a new market research report, "World Architectural Paint" by Freedonia Group.

World demand for architectural paints is projected to rise 3.6% annually through 2013 to reach 22.8 million metrics tons, which will be worth approximately $51 billion, say researchers at The Freedonia Group. In comparison to performance between 2003 and 2008, however, growth in the architectural paints market will slow as a result of a global building construction deceleration through 2013. Nevertheless, the industry outlook for architectural paints is optimistic, as world market gains will remain robust by long-term historical standards.

The most rapid gains in world demand for architectural paint will be exhibited by emerging markets, most notably in Asia. According to The Freedonia Group, "Gains in Asia are based primarily on continued healthy expansion in the large Chinese and Indian markets." Meanwhile, slightly above average gains will be seen in North America through 2013. A rebound in the large US housing market will benefit growth in the North American region for architectural paint demand.

WORLD ARCHITECTURAL PAINT DEMAND
(000 metric tons)
% Annual Growth
Item 2003200820132003-20082008-2013
Architectural Paint Demand1566019120228004.13.6
North America406035254250-2.83.8
Western Europe3600403043952.31.7
Asia/Pacific4145614579958.25.4
Other Regions3855542061607.12.6

©2010 by The Freedonia Group, Inc.


Global Information Inc.(GII) - specializing in market research provision for the vertical industries, GII offers expert independent recommendations of publications from hundreds of the globe's leading market research firms.

Product Code : 114780