Press Release

Industrial and Institutional Cleaning Chemicals World Market Forecasted to Reach $38 billion in 2013


April 15th, 2010

Global Information, Inc. would like to present a new market research report, "World Industrial & Institutional (I&I) Cleaning Chemicals" by Freedonia Group.

According to The Freedonia Group, "Global demand for industrial and institutional (I&I) cleaning chemicals is projected to increase 4.4 percent per year to nearly $38 billion in 2013" by The Freedonia Group. Representing 60% of the global demand for industrial and institutional cleaning chemicals in 2008, North America and Western Europe combined are expected to maintain as the largest regional markets for I&I cleaning chemicals. However, research analysis indicates that Western Europe will post the slowest gains among all the regional markets as a result of static economic expansion and sluggish population growth. On the other hand, the Asia/Pacific region will exhibit very robust gains, which will be driven primarily by the healthy Chinese market.

Key findings in this report include:

  • Commercial markets projected to account for majority of world industrial and institutional (I&I) cleaning chemical demand
  • I&I applications in Foodservice represent largest commercial market despite slightly lower growth than that of commercial markets
  • Food and beverage processing is the largest manufacturing market
  • Environmental and regulatory frameworks continue to influence I&I market
  • General purpose cleaners and floor care products will remain the largest product categories
  • Disinfectants and sanitizers will exhibit most rapid growth

WORLD I&I CLEANING CHEMICAL DEMAND
(million dollars)
% Annual Growth
Item2003200820132003-20082008-2013
World I&I Cleaning Chemical Demand2322530430376805.64.4
North America842210430123504.43.4
Western Europe7014849596003.92.5
Asia/Pacific53367520101857.16.3
Other Regions24533985554510.26.8

©2010 by The Freedonia Group, Inc.


Global Information Inc.(GII) - specializing in market research provision for the vertical industries, GII offers expert independent recommendations of publications from hundreds of the globe's leading market research firms.

Product Code : 114785