Press Release

Tube and Stick Packaging Demand in U.S. to Reach $1.8 Billion in 2014


May 19th, 2010

Global Information, Inc. would like to present a new market research report, "Tube & Stick Packaging (US Market & Forecasts)" by Freedonia Group.

Advances in the U.S. tube and stick packaging industry will be driven by increased production of cosmetics and toiletries, and pharmaceuticals. Market gains will also be boosted by a recovering U.S. economy, which will result in improved outlooks for consumer spending, and construction and manufacturing activity. According to research analysts at The Freedonia Group, "A recovery in the construction sector, especially residential construction, will bode well for cartridges used to package caulks and sealants, which are widely used in new construction and in maintenance and repair applications." The overall demand for tube and stick packaging in the U.S. is expect to grow 5.1% yearly to reach $1.8 billion in 2014.

Key findings in this report:

  • Stick packs are expected to post the fastest gains with projected demand growth of 11.8% annually.
  • Gains in stick packs segment will be supported by product differentiation, portability, and material savings in comparison to conventional single-portion pouch configurations.
  • Squeeze tubes account for 61% of value demand in 2009 and represent the largest tube and stick packaging product type.
  • Plastic is the material of choice in tube and stick packaging due to its favorable characteristics, which includes light weight, decorative capabilities, barrier properties, and relatively low cost.

US TUBE & STICK PACKAGING DEMAND
(million dollars)
% Annual Growth
Item20042009200142004-2009-
Tube & Stick Packaging Demand1104139517904.85.1
Squeeze Tubes65684510705.24.8
Twist Tubes1812172703.74.5
Cartridges1651782351.55.7
Stick Packs15407021.711.8
Other871151455.74.7

©2010 by The Freedonia Group, Inc.


Global Information Inc.(GII) - specializing in market research provision for the vertical industries, GII offers expert independent recommendations of publications from hundreds of the globe's leading market research firms.

Product Code : 118990