Press Release

Produce Packaging Demand in U.S. to Reach $4.8 Billion in 2014


July 2nd, 2010

Global Information Inc. would like to present a new market research report, "Produce Packaging" by The Freedonia Group.

A new report from the Freedonia Group forecasts US demand for produce packaging to increase 3.6% yearly to $4.8 billion in 2014. According to the report, "Growth will be fueled by a rebound in fresh produce production and improved consumer spending in a recovering US economy. Other trends stimulating gains include increased nutritional awareness and efforts to curb obesity, which will promote healthier eating and interest in foods such as produce." Retailer preference for display-ready packaging, which tends to use more value-added packaging than bulk produce, represents another market driver. However, consumer price conscientiousness and competition from processed vegetables and fruits may prevent faster growth in the market for produce packaging.

Key Findings in this Report:

  • Corrugated boxes accounted for 38% of produce packaging demand in 2009 and will continue to be the leading type of packaging through 2014 and beyond.
  • Plastic containers are expected to post the fastest gains (6.1% annually to reach $1.1. billion in 2014) among major produce packaging types.
  • Concerns surrounding food safety and security will fuel demand for plastic containers with tamper resistance features.
  • Fruit applications should outpace the overall average.
  • Vegetable applications, which accounted for 50% of total produce packaging demand in 2009, will expand more slowly due to potato production sluggishness.

US PRODUCE PACKAGING DEMAND
(million dollars)
% Annual Growth
Item 2004200920142004-20092009-2014
Produce Packaging Demand 3211400047704.53.6
Corrugated Boxes1311153017303.12.5
Bags & Liners1002121014103.83.1
Plastic Containers50379510709.66.1
Trays891001202.43.7
Other3063654403.63.8

©2010 by The Freedonia Group, Inc.


Global Information Inc.(GII) - specializing in market research provision for the vertical industries, GII offers expert independent recommendations of publications from hundreds of the globe's leading market research firms.

Product Code : 120981