Press Release

Demand for Roofing Materials Worldwide Forecasted to Surpass 11 Billion Square Meters by 2014


July 23rd, 2010

Global Information Inc. would like to present a new market research report, "World Roofing" by Freedonia Group.

A new report from the Freedonia Group projects global demand for roofing materials to climb 3.1% annually through 2014 to reach 11.1 billion square meters. Advances in this market will be driven by an increase in residential building construction activity, which will be fueled on two levels: by a rebound in spending in large developed world countries (i.e. the US and Japan) and by strong sales landscapes in a number of industrializing nations.

Key findings in this report:

  • China, the largest roofing market in the world, will account for 35% of all additional demand through 2014.
  • Lower-volume developing world markets (e.g. Turkey, India, Nigeria, Hungary, and Pakistan) will exhibit growth.
  • Worldwide sales will be dominated by bituminous and tile (concrete and clay) products, which altogether account for more than 70% of total roofing demand.
  • Concrete roofing tiles will show fastest market gains of any major product type through 2014.
  • Asphalt shingle and plate suppliers will benefit from renewed strength in new single-family housing construction in the US and Canada.

WORLD ROOFING DEMAND
(million square meters)
% Annual Growth
Item2004200920142004-2009-
Roofing Demand 86809530111001.93.1
North America270526002930-0.82.4
Western Europe107510101100-1.21.7
Asia/Pacific3410414050004.03.8
Central & South America4455156003.03.1
Eastern Europe3654304803.32.2
Africa/Mideast6808359904.23.5

2010 by The Freedonia Group, Inc.


Global Information Inc.(GII) - specializing in market research provision for the vertical industries, GII offers expert independent recommendations of publications from hundreds of the globe's leading market research firms.

Product Code : 124266