• Japanese
  • Korean
  • Chinese
Cover Image

Structured Cabling Technology and Market Assessment

Abstract

Summary

image1

Bishop & Associates Inc. has released the new report Structured Cabling Technology and Market Assessment.

This report contains in-depth analysis of the market for structured cabling components and evaluations of what products may be introduced in the future. The report discusses the ongoing battle between copper and fiber systems and how this will play out in the coming years.


  • This report is beneficial to those seeking to understand:
  • The technology drivers in the structured cabling market.
  • The utilization of cooper versus fiber optic systems.
  • The five-year, worldwide forecast for connectors and cable assemblies by media type, product type and region of the world.

Additional Details

The Structured Cabling Market

Bishop & Associates Inc. has released the new report Structured Cabling Technology and Market Assessment.

This report contains in-depth analysis of the market for structured cabling components and evaluations of what products may be introduced in the future. The report discusses the ongoing battle between copper and fiber systems and how this will play out in the coming years.

This report is beneficial to those seeking to understand:

  • The technology drivers in the structured cabling market.
  • The utilization of copper versus fiber optic systems.
  • The five-year, worldwide forecast for connectors and cable assemblies by media type, product type and region of the world.

There is a strong connection between the success of Gigabit Ethernet and the fact that it runs over structured cabling. Like its predecessor, 1000BASE-T, 10G over twisted-pair copper (10GBASE-T) holds the promise of being an order of magnitude less costly than its optical competitor (10GBASE-SR). What has held it back thus far has been its high power consumption. This issue is being resolved through advances in transceiver-chip lithography, which is driving down power consumption.

Even so, fiber has taken a foothold in the network at 10G. Fiber-optic products are poised to steadily take market share from copper products in the structured cabling market over the next five years. The overall five-year CAGR for fiber from 2012 to 2017 is expected to exceed XX%, while copper will be down X.X%. While the copper structured cabling market is expected to shrink, it is by less than X%, so there is still revenue to be had over the next five years, especially in CAT6 UTP for Gigabit Ethernet and CAT7 for 10G.

Overall Structured Cabling Components Five-Year Forecasts

image2

While the US still dominates the market for structured cabling products, the China and Asia Pacific regions have the most growth potential over the next five years.

Structured Cabling Sales by Region

image3

Table of Contents

Executive Summary

  • Introduction
  • Overall Structured Cabling Components Five-Year Forecasts
  • Total Components by Media Type
  • Total Market: Copper versus Fiber
  • Summary of Category Products
  • Percentage of Copper Category Components (Revenue)
  • Summary of Fiber Products
  • Percentage of Fiber Related Components (Revenue)
  • Structured Cabling Components by Region 2012 to 2017 with 5-Year CAGR
  • Ethernet and Structured Cabling Trends Driving the Market
  • 10-Gigabit Copper (10GBASE-T)
  • SFP+ and Top of Rack (ToR) Data Center Architecture
  • 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Multi-mode Fiber
  • Single Mode Fiber
  • MPO and Pre-Terminated Cable Assemblies
  • 40GBase-T-Copper
  • Enhanced Category 5e and 6 Cables
  • Marketing and Sales Strategies
  • Cabling is No Longer the Lead Product
  • Structured Cabling Manufacturers Web Marketing
  • Structured Cabling Sales Channel

Chapter 1 - Introduction

  • Introduction
  • Background
  • The Markets for 10, 40 and 100G
  • How Converged Networks in the Data Center Will Drive Higher Rates
  • Comparison of Ethernet, SONET/SDH, FC and IB Data
  • Rates
  • Fibre Channel, InfiniBand and Ethernet in the Data Center
  • Scope and Objectives
  • Scope of this Report
  • Structured Cabling Components Covered
  • Methodology and Information Sources
  • Plan of Report

Chapter 2 - Trends in the Structured Cabling Market

  • Introduction
  • Ethernet
  • Data Center Network Data Rate Progression
  • The Market Need for 40G
  • Gigabit Data Communications Ethernet Variants
  • Data Centers and Enterprise Networks: Data Rate and Bandwidth Requirements
  • Public Network Data Rate Progression (Gbps)
  • Local Area Network and Enterprise Data Center Data Rate Progression (Gbps)
  • Ethernet Servers and Switches
  • Servers
  • FCoE and CEE Server Network Convergence
  • Switches
  • Storage Area Networks and Fibre Channel
  • Fibre Channel Roadmap
  • High Performance Computing and InfiniBand
  • Today's Supercomputer
  • InfiniBand Formats and Data Rates
  • InfiniBand Roadmap
  • Ethernet versus Fibre Channel and InfiniBnd
  • Passive Optical LAN
  • Mobile Backhaul
  • Wireless Technology Evolution
  • New Applications for Structured Cabling
  • Structured Cabling System Trends
  • Cable
  • Worldwide Flammability Ratings
  • TIA-568 and ISO/IEC 11801 Premise Wiring Standards
  • Category 5e/Class D
  • Category 6/Class E
  • Category 6A/Class??
  • Shielding
  • Category 6A Shielded Cable
  • Category 7 and 7a/Class F
  • Category 7A
  • Copper Patch Cables
  • Patch Panels
  • SFP and SFP+ Direct-Attach Copper Family
  • Fiber Optics
  • Multi-mode Fiber
  • Single Mode Fiber
  • Fiber Optic Connectors
  • Fiber Optic Cable
  • Pre-terminated Fiber Assemblies

Chapter 3 - Top Suppliers of Structured Cabling Components

  • Introduction
  • Belden
  • Belden Structured Cabling Brands, Trade Marks and Trade Names
  • Copper Products
  • Belden Copper Solutions Performance
  • Belden Copper Solutions Margin to Specification
  • Belden Cable Specification Comparison at 100 MHz
  • Fiber Optic Systems
  • Premise Distribution
  • Outside Plant
  • Indoor/Outdoor
  • Cordage
  • Pre-Terminated Cabling Systems
  • Sales Channel
  • Berk-Tek, A Nexans Company
  • Berk-Tek Structured Cabling Brands, Trade Marks and Trade Names
  • Copper Products
  • Berk-Tek Cable Specification Comparison at 100 MHz
  • Fiber Optic Products
  • Sales Channel
  • CommScope
  • CommScope Structured Cabling Brands, Trade Marks and
  • Trade Names
  • CommScope Targeted Vertical Markets
  • Copper Products
  • Systimax Copper Solutions Guaranteed Specifications
  • CommScope Copper Solutions Margin to Specification
  • Fiber Optic Products
  • Multimode Fiber Applications Support
  • Premise Distribution
  • Breakout Cable
  • Outside Plant
  • Indoor/Outdoor
  • Cordage
  • Self Supporting Figure-8
  • Sales Channel
  • Corning
  • Corning Trade Marks and Trade Names
  • Multimode Fiber Applications Support
  • Premise Distribution
  • Outside Plant
  • Indoor/Outdoor
  • Ribbon Cables
  • Self Supporting Figure-8
  • Cordage
  • Sales Channel
  • Hubbell Premise Wiring
  • Hubbell Premise Wiring Structured Cabling Brands, Trade Marks and Trade Names
  • Copper Products
  • Fiber Optic Products
  • Sales Channel
  • Leviton
  • Leviton Structured Cabling Brands, Trade Marks and Trade Names
  • Copper Products
  • Fiber Optic Products
  • Sales Channel
  • Mohawk
  • Mohawk Structured Cabling Brand, Trade Marks and Trade Names
  • Copper Products
  • Mohawk Cable Specification Comparison at 100 MHz
  • Fiber Optic Products
  • Sales Channel
  • LeGrand Ortronics
  • Ortronics Structured Cabling Brands, Trade Marks and Trade Names
  • Copper Products
  • Fiber Optic Products
  • Sales Channel
  • Panduit
  • Panduit Structured Cabling Brands, Trade Marks and Trade Names
  • Copper Products
  • Panduit Copper Solutions Performance
  • Panduit Copper Solutions Margin to Specification
  • Fiber Optic Products
  • Multimode Fiber Applications Support
  • Premise Distribution
  • Outside Plant
  • Indoor/Outdoor
  • Cordage
  • Sales Channel
  • Siemon
  • Siemon Structured Cabling Brands, Trade Marks and Trade Names
  • Copper Products
  • Siemon Copper Margin to Specification
  • Siemon Copper Solutions Guaranteed Specifications
  • Siemon Cable Specification Comparison at 100 MHz
  • Fiber Optic Solutions
  • Multimode Fiber Applications Support
  • Premise Distribution
  • Outside Plant
  • Indoor/Outdoor
  • Sales Channel
  • TE Connectivity
  • TE Networks Solutions Structured Cabling Brands, Trade Marks and Trade Names
  • Copper Products
  • TE Connectivity Cable Specification Comparison at 100 MHz
  • Fiber Optic Solutions
  • Premise Distribution
  • Outside Plant
  • Indoor/Outdoor
  • Cordage
  • Sales Channel

Chapter 4 - Five-Year Forecasts

  • Introduction
  • Methodology
  • Total Market
  • Overall Structured Cabling Components Five-Year Forecasts
  • Summary Table for All Components
  • Total Components by Media Type
  • Total Market: Copper versus Fiber
  • Structured Cabling Connectors
  • Connectors by Product Type
  • Connectors by Data Rate
  • Copper Connectors by Product Type
  • Copper Connectors by Data Rate
  • Fiber Connectors by Product Type
  • Fiber Connectors by Data Rate
  • Structured Cabling Patch Cords
  • Patch Cords by Product Type
  • Patch Cords by Data Rate
  • Copper Patch Cords by Product Type
  • Copper Patch Cords by Data Rate
  • Fiber Patch Cords by Product Type
  • Fiber Patch Cords by Data Rate
  • Structured Cabling Patch Panels
  • Patch Panels by Product Type
  • Patch Panels by Data Rate
  • Structured Cabling Cable
  • Copper Horizontal Cable by Product Type
  • Copper Horizontal Cable by Data Rate
  • Copper Patch Cables by Product Type
  • Copper Patch Cables by Data Rate
  • Fiber Cable by Product Type
  • Fiber Cable by Data Rate
  • Market by Fiber Type ($)
  • Structured Cabling Copper Cabling Systems
  • Cat5e Products
  • CAT6 U/UTP Products
  • CAT6F/UTP Products
  • CAT6A U/UTP Products
  • CAT6A F/UTP Products
  • CAT7 Products
  • Structured Cabling Components by Region of the World
  • Structured Cabling Component Sales by Region
  • Connector Sales by Region
  • Patch Cords by Region
  • Copper Horizontal Cabling by Region
  • Copper Connectors by Region
  • Fiber Cable by Region
Show More
Pricing
Get Notified
Email me when related reports are published