• Japanese
  • Korean
  • Chinese
Cover Image

Global and China Automotive Exhaust System Industry Report, 2012

Abstract

Global and China Automotive Exhaust System Industry Report, 2012 involves the following contents:

    1. Global and China Automotive Market

    2. Global and China Automotive Industry

    3. Brief Introduction to Automotive Exhaust System

    4. Global and China Automotive Exhaust System Industry

    5. Research on 12 automotive exhaust system players, 6 ceramic carrier and DPF manufacturers and 7 catalyst companies

Automotive exhaust system belongs to relatively mature industry. The market size of the industry is expected to reach USD31,329 million in 2012, slightly increasing by 2.8% compared with USD30,486 million in 2011; the figure will attain USD33,250 million in 2013.

Ranking of Major Automotive Exhaust System Players
by Revenue in the World, 2010-2012 (USD mln)

 201020112012E
FAURECIA6,4898,0748,078
TENNECO3,5074,7555,138
Eberspächer2,1202,9773,236
Sango1,7881,7511,802
Futaba1,7302,0932,188
Benteler1,0631,1381,006
Boysen1,0841,3071,502
Yutaka1,7881,6081,619
Sejong708758861
Bosal550608563
Katcon526502550
Tokyo Roki510452466

Global and China Automotive Exhaust System Industry Report, 2012

In 2012, the much-anticipated China automotive exhaust system market fell through again. As early as Dec.21st 2010, Ministry of Environmental Protection has announced to delay the implementation time of national IV standards for diesel-driven vehicles above 3.5 tons by one year. However, it further postponed to the implementation to 2012 in 2011, and when 2012 came, the implementation was further put off to 2013.

Ministry of Environmental Protection announced on Aug.1st 2012 that, gasoline heavy duty vehicles will formally execute national IV emission standards from Jul.1st 2013. However, as early as 2009, the government has released standard concerning automobile diesel fuels, which regulated that the diesel conforming to national III standard (350ppm sulfur content) should be supplied nationwide from Jul.1st 2011, but the domestic gasoline companies failed to achieve comprehensive supply up to now. On the other side, the national IV vehicle diesel standard (50ppm sulfur content) has not been officially released yet. Consequently, Ministry of Environmental Protection postponed the implementation schedule of national IV emission standard for heavy duty diesel-driven vehicles by one and half years to Jul.1st 2013.

The key block for the implementation of new standards is that petroleum enterprises in China fail to reach the comprehensive supply of vehicle diesel fuels conforming to national IV standards, and the new standards are expected to be carried out by the end of 2013.

The stable recovery of American economy also stimulates the strong development of automotive industry in USA, especially the light truck and commercial vehicle. Obama Administration issued the final version of Corporate Average Fuel Economy (CAFE) Regulation of 2025 on Aug.28th 2012, which announced the transformation of the draft unveiled in 2011 into formal regulations and provisions, making American automotive exhaust system market lead the world in future several years.

The strong demand of Chinese market on top grade automobiles also pulls the German automotive industry, which in turn benefits the exhaust system enterprises in Germany. Ebersp?cher and Boysen are the leading automotive exhaust system players in Germany. Benteler mainly engages in the production of steel tubes, and the revenue from automotive exhaust system declined somewhat. Faurecia was encumbered by its biggest client PSA, but German market made up the negative effect brought by the decline of PSA.

The Japanese enterprises actively capture the American market, and the revenue from American clients grew rapidly, which offset the decline of local clients in Japan.

Table of Contents

1. Global and China Automotive Market and Industry

  • 1.1. Global Automotive Market
  • 1.2. Global Automotive Industry

2. China Automotive Market and Industry

  • 2.1. Overview
  • 2.2. Recent Developments
  • 2.2. Market Performance of Foreign Automotive Brands in China, Jan.-Sep. 2012
  • 2.4. Passenger Car Market in China
  • 2.5. Commercial Vehicle Market in China
  • 2.6. China Automotive Industry

3. Overview of Automotive Exhaust System

  • 3.1. Brief Introduction
  • 3.2. Three-way Catalytic Converter
    • 3.2.1. Ceramic Monolith
    • 3.2.2. Catalyst
    • 3.2.3. Liner
  • 3.3. National IV Standard for Exhaust System of Diesel-driven Vehicle
  • 3.4. Schedule of Global Emission Standards for Heavy Duty Diesel-Driven Vehicles
  • 3.5. Timeline of Global Emission Standards
  • 3.6. Outlook of North America Emission Legislation
  • 3.7. Forecast of Automotive Emission Regulations in China to 2020

4. Automotive Exhaust System Market and Industry

  • 4.1. Global Automotive Exhaust System Market
  • 4.2. Chinese Automotive Exhaust System Market
  • 4.3. Global Automotive Exhaust System Industry
  • 4.4. Chinese Automotive Exhaust System Industry
  • 4.5. Major Sedan Three-way Catalyst or Exhaust System Suppliers in China

5. Automotive Exhaust System Players

  • 5.1. FAURECIA
    • 5.1.1. Faurecia (Changchun) Exhaust System
    • 5.1.2. Wuhan Faurecia Tongda Exhaust System
    • 5.1.3. Faurecia Emission Control Technologies Yantai
  • 5.2. Tenneco
    • 5.2.1. Shanghai Tenneco Exhaust System
    • 5.2.2. Tenneco Tongtai (Dalian) Exhaust System
    • 5.2.3. Tenneco-Eberspacher (Dalian) Exhaust System
  • 5.3. Ebersp?cher
  • 5.4. Sango
    • 5.4.1. Arvin Sango
  • 5.5. FUTUBA Industrial
    • 5.5.1. Tianjin Shuang Shye Mechanical Industrial
    • 5.5.2. Tianjin Futaba Shye Chan Mechanical Industrial
  • 5.6. Benteler
  • 5.7. Boysen
  • 5.8. Yutaka
    • 5.8.1. Chongqing Jin Feng Mechanical
    • 5.8.2. Wuhan Jin Feng Mechanical
    • 5.8.3. Foshan Fengfu Auto Parts
    • 5.8.4. Foshan Yutaka Auto Parts
  • 5.9. Sejong
    • 5.9.1. Beijing Sejong Automobile Fittings
    • 5.9.2. Yancheng Sejong Automobile Fittings
  • 5.10. Baoding Yima Motor Vehicle Fitting
  • 5.11. Chongqing HITER Environmental Protection Group
  • 5.12. Katcon (Shanghai) Emission Control System

6. Ceramic Monolith and DPF Manufacturers

  • 6.1. NGK
    • 6.1.1. NGK Ceramics Suzhou
  • 6.2. Corning
    • 6.2.1. Corning Shanghai
  • 6.3. Ibiden

7. Catalyst Manufacturers

  • 7.1. Automotive Exhaust System Catalyst Industry
  • 7.2. Johnson Matthey
  • 7.2. Umicore
  • 7.4. BASF
  • 7.5. Cataler
  • 7.6. Kunming Sino-Platinum Metals Catalyst
  • 7.7. Wuxi Weifu Lida Catalytic Converter

Selected Charts:

  • Sales Volume of Global Major Auto Brands, 2010-2011
  • Automobile Sales Volume in China, 2001-2012
  • Automobile Sales Volume in China, 2009-Sep.2012
  • Passenger Car Sales Volume in China, Jan.2009-Sep.2012
  • Sedan Sales Volume in China, Jan.2009-Sep.2012
  • SUV Sales Volume in China, Jan.2009-Sep.2012
  • Commercial Vehicle Sales Volume in China, Jan.2009-Sep.2012
  • Market Share of Sedans in China by Country, Jan.2009-Jul.2012
  • Market Share of Sedans in China by Dimension, Jan.2009-Jul.2012
  • Market Share of Sedans in China by Price, Jan.2009-Jul.2012
  • Market Share of Sedan in China by Displacement, Jan.2009-Jul.2012
  • Sales Volume of Light Truck in China, Jan.2009-Jul.2012
  • Sales Volume of Mini Truck in China, Jan.2009-Jul.2012
  • Sales Volume of Minibus in China, Jan.2009-Jul.2012
  • Sales Volume of Major Sedan Manufacturers in China, Jan.-Jul.2012
  • Monthly Operating Margin of Key Automotive Enterprises in China, Jan.2009-Jun.2012
  • Exhaust System of Diesel Engine
  • Exhaust System of BMW M3
  • Exhaust System Structure of Gasoline Engine
  • Structure of Three-way Catalytic Converter
  • Tenneco's EGR system
  • Bosch's SCR system
  • TTenneco's SCR system
  • HDD Emission Technological Trend
  • Automotive Emission Standards in USA
  • Market Share of Automotive Emission Standards in USA, 2010-2020
  • Global Automotive Exhaust System Accessible Market Size, 2008-2014
  • Average Price of Exhaust System of Gasoline Engine and Diesel Engine, 2009 vs. 2014
  • Exhaust System Market Size of Passenger Car, 2009 vs. 2014
  • Exhaust System Market Size of Commercial Vehicle, 2009 vs. 2014
  • OE Automotive Exhaust System Market Size in China, 2009-2015E
  • Diesel Engine Exhaust System Market Size in China, 2010-2015E
  • Ranking of Global Major Automotive Exhaust System Players by Revenue, 2010-2012
  • Supply Proportion of FORD's Exhaust System Suppliers, 2012
  • Supply Proportion of GM's Exhaust System Suppliers, 2012
  • Supply Proportion of VW's Exhaust System Suppliers, 2012
  • Supply Proportion of TOYOTA's Exhaust System Suppliers, 2012
  • Supply Proportion of RENAULT-NISSAN's Exhaust System Suppliers, 2012
  • Supply Proportion of BMW's Exhaust System Suppliers, 2012
  • Supply Proportion of BENZ's Exhaust System Suppliers, 2012
  • Supply Proportion of Hyundai's Exhaust System Suppliers, 2012
  • Sales of Major Exhaust System Manufacturers in China, 2010-2012
  • Market Share of Major Automotive Exhaust System Manufacturers in China, 2011
  • Major Sedan Three-Way Catalyst or Exhaust System Suppliers in China
  • Faurecia's Revenue and Operating Margin, 2005-2012
  • Revenue of Faurecia by Client, 2010
  • Revenue of Faurecia by Client, 2011
  • Revenue of Faurecia by Client, 2011 H1 and 2012 H1
  • Faurecia's Revenue by Product, 2009-H1 2012
  • Faurecia's Revenue by Region, 2009-2010
  • Faurecia's Revenue by Region, 2009-H1 2012
  • Revenue of Faurecia's Emissions Control Technologies Division, 2008-H1 2011
  • Revenue of Faurecia's Emissions Control Technologies Division by Client, 2009
  • Revenue of Faurecia's Emissions Control Technologies Division by Region, 2010H1-2012H1
  • Capacity of Faurecia's Emissions Control Technologies Division
  • Revenue of Faurecia China by Client, 2009
  • Financial Data of Faurecia (Changchun) Exhaust System, 2010-2012H1
  • Revenue of Wuhan Faurecia Tongda Exhaust System, 2006-2012
  • TENNECO's Revenue and EBIT Ratio, 2005-2012
  • TENNECO's Revenue by Business, 2009-2011
  • TENNECO's Revenue by Region, 2009-H1 2012
  • TENNECO's EBIT by Region, 2009-H1 2012
  • TENNECO's Main Application Platforms, 2010
  • TENNECO's Main Application Platforms, 2011
  • TENNECO's Top 20 Clients, 2010
  • TENNECO's Top 20 Clients, 2011
  • TENNECO's Top 10 Clients in OE field, 2010
  • TENNECO's Top 10 Clients in AM field, 2010
  • Tenneco's Technology Roadmap, 2009-2016
  • Eberspacher's Revenue and Net Income, 2006-2012
  • Eberspacher's R&D, Number of Employees and Staff Costs, 2006-2011
  • Eberspacher's Revenue by Region, 2010-2011
  • Revenue of Sango, 2000-2011
  • Revenue of Arvin Sango, 1998-2010
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of FUTABA Industrial, FY2007-FY2013
  • Revenue of FUTABA Industrial, Q1 FY2011-Q1 FY2013
  • Operating Margin of FUTABA Industrial, Q1 FY2011-Q1 FY2013
  • Revenue of FUTABA Industrial by Region, FY2010- FY2012
  • Operating Margin of FUTUBA Industrial by Region, FY2011-FY2012
  • Revenue of FUTABA Industrial by Client, Q1 FY2011-Q1 FY2013E
  • Revenue of FUTUBA Industrial by Business, FY2012
  • Benteler's Revenue by Region, 2010
  • Benteler's Revenue by Division, 2009-2011
  • BOYSEN's Revenue, 1994-2009
  • Yutaka's Revenue and Operating Margin, FY2007-FY2013E
  • Yutaka's Revenue by Region, FY2010-FY2012
  • Sejong's Revenue and Operating Margin, 2007-2012
  • Sejong's Revenue by Client, 2009-2010
  • Sejong's Overseas Revenue by Region, 2010
  • Global Presence of Sejong
  • NGK's Revenue and Operating Margin, FY2007-FY2013E
  • NGK's Revenue by Division, FY2007-FY2012
  • NGK's Capital Expenditures by Division, FY2007-FY2013E
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of NGK's Ceramics Division, FY2008-FY2012
  • Revenue of NGK's Ceramics Division by Product, FY2010-FY2013E
  • Revenue of NGK's Ceramics Division by Product, FY2004-FY2015E
  • Corning's Revenue and Gross Margin, 2006-2012
  • Revenue of Corning by Business, 2009-2011
  • Revenue and Net Income of Corning's Environmental Technologies Division, 2005-H1 2012
  • Revenue of Corning's Environmental Technologies Division by Product, 2005-H1 2012
  • Ibiden's Revenue by Product, FY2012
  • Ibiden's Revenue and Operating Margin, FY2006-FY2012
  • Ibiden's Revenue by Business, FY2008-FY2012
  • Ibiden's Operating Income by Business, FY2010-FY2013E
  • Ibiden's DPF Shipment, FY2009-FY2012
  • Cost Structure of Three-way Catalytic Converter
  • Market Shares of Major Automotive Catalyst Manufacturers in the World, 2011-2012
  • Johnson Matthey Structure
  • Revenue of Johnson Matthey's Environmental Technologies Division by Business, FY2012
  • Light Duty Revenue of Emission Control Technologies Division by Region, FY2009-FY2012
  • Heavy Duty Revenue of Emission Control Technologies Division by Region, FY2009-FY2012
  • Umicore's Organizational Structure
  • Umicore's Revenue and EBIT Ratio, 2005-2012
  • Umicore's Revenue by Business, 2010-H1 2012
  • Umicore's Catalysis Revenue and EBITDA, 2010- H1 2012
  • Umicore's Catalysis Revenue and EBIT, H1 2009-H1 2011
  • Global Presence of Umicore's Automotive Catalyst Business
  • Organizational Structure of Umicore in China
  • Presence of Umicore in China
  • Revenue of Umicore by Product in China
  • Revenue of BASF's Moving Catalyst Business, 2007-2008
  • Revenue of BSAF's Functional Solution Division by Product, 2010-H1 2012
  • Revenue of BSAF's Functional Solution Division by Region, 2010
  • Revenue of BSAF's Functional Solution Division by Application, 2010
  • Revenue of BSAF's Catalyst by Region, 2011
  • Revenue of BSAF's Catalyst by Business, 2011
  • Revenue of BSAF's Moving Catalyst by Business, 2011
  • Revenue of BSAF's Moving Catalyst by Region, 2011
  • Global Presence of BASF's Automotive Catalyst Business
  • Global R&D Platforms of BASF's Automotive Catalyst Business
  • Cataler's Revenue, FY2002-FY2011
  • Revenue and Gross Margin of Kunming Sino-Platinum Metals Catalyst, 2007-2012
  • Revenue and Net Income of Wuxi Weifu Lida Catalytic Converter, 2005-2011
Show More
Pricing
Get Notified
Email me when related reports are published