• Japanese
  • Korean
  • Chinese
Cover Image

Global and China Flexible Printed Circuit Board (FPCB) Industry Report, 2012

Abstract

Global and China Flexible Printed Circuit Board (FPCB) Industry Report, 2012 includes the following contents:

  • 1. Profile of FPCB
  • 2. Overview of FPCB Market and Industry
  • 3. Analysis of 22 Major FPCB Manufacturers
  • 4. Analysis of Nine FCCL Companies

2012 is a bumper year for FPCB manufacturers, since FPCB is used in almost all popular electronic products, especially tablet PC and smart phone which have strongly promoted the FPCB market. The global FPCB market scale reached USD 10,680 million in 2012, an increase of 15.2% compared with 2011. FPCB achieved the strongest growth among all electronic parts and components in 2012, and will maintain the strong growth momentum in 2013. The global FPCB market scale is expected to reach USD 11,628 million in 2013, up 8.9% compared with 2012.

Although the market conditions are good, not all manufacturers can seize the opportunities. Fujikura suffered the most serious business decline in 2012. Its FPCB business was heavily hit by the flood in Thailand at the end of 2011, hasn't recovered so far, and the revenue declined significantly to only half of that in 2011. In 2013, Fujikura's FPCB business will recover slowly, but will be unlikely to regain orders in a short period of time, so Fujikura will continue to have a tough time in 2013.

Advancing triumphantly, industry leader NOK occupied the market vacancy left by Fujikura, and for the first time its revenue exceeded USD 3 billion in 2012, far beyond the second place.

ZDT of Hon Hai achieved substantial growth. With Apple as its major customer, it grabbed more Apple orders from M-Flex in 2012, leading to slight decline in the revenue of M-Flex. M-Flex is headquartered in Singapore, listed in the United States, and has production bases in China.

Benefiting from the popularity of Samsung smart phones, South Korean FPCB manufacturers have delivered a good performance. Interflex is not only a major supplier of Samsung, but a supplier of Apple. Taking into account the competition with Samsung, Interflex' orders from Apple declined, but the orders from Samsung are enough for Interflex to achieve good results.

Flexcom gets 70% of its revenue from Samsung, and its revenue soared by 67.7% in 2012. SI Flex was dragged down by its big customer LG.

Among Taiwanese manufacturers, Flexium is a supplier of Apple, and Career mainly supplies the mainland Chinese market.

Although there have been dozens of FPCB manufacturers in Mainland China, their business scale is very small, the annual revenue is mostly under RMB 200 million, and it's difficult for them to obtain stable orders. The overall market is very good, but mainland Chinese manufacturers are unable to fully enjoy the benefits of market expansion and achieve significant revenue growth.

Another phenomenon in 2012 is that some manufacturers that take FPCB business as a non-core business began to withdraw from the business. For example, SUMITOMO BAKELITE Co., Ltd.announced its withdrawal from the FPCB business in Sep.2012; on October 1, 2012, Sony Chemical & Information Device Corporation sold its chemicals business to a Japanese government agency, and renamed Dexerials, with 60% and 40% of the shares held by Development Bank of Japan and Unison Capital respectively. The main development direction of Dexerials will be adhesive materials and optical materials. In addition, FPCB is also not the core business of NITTO DENKO, and may be sold too.

Revenue of Global Major FPCB Manufacturers, 2010-2012 (USD mln)

 201020112012E
NOK2,0712,3143,126
SEI7009271,296
Fujikura777601308
M-Flex803831815
ZDT274528817
Nitto Denko496513508
Interflex362460671
Career321394475
SI Flex306345368
Sony Chemical(Dexerials)293280106
Flexium134155260
Bhflex96133194
MFS13712545
Parlex697060
Newflex605479
Daeduck GDS78121158

Source: RIC Global and China FPCB Industry Rport, 2012

Table of Contents

1. FPC Market

  • 1.1. FPC Market Scale
  • 1.2. HDD Industry
  • 1.3. HDD Industry Structure
  • 1.4. ODD
  • 1.5. Mobile Phone
    • 1.5.1. FPCB for Mobile Phone
    • 1.5.2. Global Mobile Phone Market Scale
    • 1.5.3. Market Share of Mobile Phone by Brand
    • 1.5.4. Smart Phone Market and Industry
    • 1.5.5. China Mobile Phone Industry by Region
    • 1.5.6. Ranking of Mobile Phone Vendors by Output
    • 1.5.7. China Mobile Phone Export
    • 1.5.8. Highlights of China Mobile Phone Export
    • 1.5.9. China Mobile Phone Export by Region
  • 1.6. Touch Panel
    • 1.6.1. Touch Panel Market Scale and Distribution
    • 1.6.2. Touch Panel Industry Structure
    • 1.6.3. Touch Panel Supply Relationship
  • 1.7. Notebook
    • 1.7.1. Global Notebook Market Scale and Brand Structure
    • 1.7.2. Tablet PC Market
    • 1.7.3. Ultrabook

2. FPCB Industry

  • 2.1. FPCB Industry Chain
  • 2.2. FPCB Business Model
  • 2.3. FPC Industry by Region
  • 2.4. FPCB Supply Relationship
  • 2.5. Mobile Phone FPCB Supply Relationship
  • 2.6. Ranking of FPCB Manufacturers

3. FPCB Manufacturers

  • 3.1. Fujikura
    • 3.1.1. Fujikura Electronics Shanghai
    • 4.1.2. Fujikura Electronics Wuxi
  • 3.2. Nippon Mektron
    • 3.2.1. Mektec Manufacturing Corporation (Zhuhai)
    • 3.2.2. Mektec Manufacturing Corporation (Suzhou)
  • 3.3. Nitto Denko
  • 3.4. Sony Chemical
  • 3.5. M-Flex
  • 3.6. Flexium
  • 3.7. Career
  • 3.8. Sunflex
  • 3.9. Zhuhai Topsun
  • 3.10. AKM
  • 3.11. Jingchengda
  • 3.12. Kinwong
  • 3.13. Jinda PCB
  • 3.14. Xiamen New Flex
  • 3.15. Sumitomo Bakelite
  • 3.16. Parlex
  • 3.17. SI Flex
  • 3.18. Sumitomo Electric Industries
  • 3.19. Daeduck GDS
  • 3.20. Interflex
  • 3.21. Netron Soft-Tech
  • 3.22. BHflex
  • 3.23. Newflex
  • 3.24. Flexcom
  • 3.25. MFS
  • 3.26. Ichia
  • 3.27. ZDT

4. FCCL Companies

  • 4.1. Grace Electron
  • 4.2. Taiflex
  • 4.3. ThinFlex
  • 4.4. Nippon Steel Chemical
  • 4.5. Arisawa
  • 4.6. Microcosm
  • 4.7. AEM
  • 4.8. Taimide

Selected Charts:

  • FPC Market Scale, 2007-2013
  • FPC Market Distribution by Application, 2007-2013
  • Global HDD Shipment, 1998-2008
  • Global HDD Shipment, 2009-2014
  • HDD Size Distribution, 2009-2014
  • Global HDD Shipment by Region, 2011
  • Market Share of Global Major HDD Manufacturers by Shipment, Q1 2007-Q2 2010
  • Market Share of Global Major HDD Manufacturers by Shipment, 2011
  • ODD Shipment, 2008-2013
  • Market Share of Global Major ODD Manufacturers, 2010
  • Autofocus Camera Phone Shipment, 2007-2013
  • Global Mobile Phone Shipment, 2007-2014
  • Quarterly Mobile Phone Shipment and Annual Growth Rate, Q1 2009-Q4 2011
  • Global CDMA/WCDMA Mobile Phone Shipment by Region, 2010-2012
  • Quarterly Shipment of Global Major Mobile Phone Brands, 2010-2011
  • Shipment of Global Major Mobile Phone Vendors, 2010-2011
  • Smart Phone Shipment of Global Major Mobile Phone Vendors, 2010-2011
  • Market Share of Smart Phone Operating System, 2011
  • Global Smart Phone Market Penetration by Region, 2008-2015
  • China's Mobile Phone Output by Province, Jan.-Nov. 2011
  • China's Mobile Phone Output by Region, 2011
  • Ranking of 45 Mobile Phone Vendors in China by Output, 2011
  • China's Mobile Phone Export Volume and Growth Rate, 2000-2011
  • China's Mobile Phone Export Value and Growth Rate, 2002-2011
  • China's Mobile Phone Export Volume and ASP, 2002-2011
  • China's Mobile Phone Export Volume and Average Price, Jan. 2010-Dec. 2011
  • Top 10 Mobile Phone Export Markets of China by Shipment, 2011
  • Global Touch Panel Shipment, 2008-2015
  • Global Touch Panel Shipment by Application, 2010-2012
  • Revenue of Major Touch Panel Companies, 2009-2010
  • Capacity of Major Taiwanese Touch Panel Companies, 2010-2012
  • Capacity of Major Mainland Chinese Touch Panel Companies, 2010-2012
  • Touch Panel Suppliers of Apple iPhone, Q1 2011-Q4 2012
  • Touch Panel Suppliers of Apple iPad, Q1 2011-Q4 2012
  • Major Customers of Taiwanese Touch Panel Companies
  • Major Customers of Japanese and South Korean Touch Panel Companies
  • Major Customers of Mainland Chinese Touch Panel Companies
  • Global Notebook Shipment and Growth Rate, 2007-2013
  • Shipment of Global Major Notebook Companies, 2010-2011
  • Market Share of Global Major Notebook Companies Q4 2010-Q1 2012
  • Shipment of Netbook, iPad and Tablet PC, 2008-2012
  • Taiwan FPCB Industry Chain
  • Revenue of Global FPCB Industry by Region, 2009-2012
  • Revenue of Global FPCB Industry by Region, 2010-2011
  • Major FPCB Suppliers of Nokia by Value, 2011
  • Major FPCB Suppliers of Samsung by Value, 2011-2012
  • Major FPCB Suppliers of LG by Value, 2011
  • Major FPCB Suppliers of Apple by Value, 2011-2012
  • Ranking of Japanese FPC Manufacturers by Revenue, 2009-2012
  • Ranking of South Korean FPC Manufacturers by Revenue and Operating Margin, 2009-2012
  • Ranking of Taiwanese FPC Manufacturers by Revenue and Operating Margin, 2009-2012
  • Revenue of Global Major FPCB Manufacturers, 2010-2012
  • Market Share of Major Mainland Chinese FPCB Manufacturers, 2011
  • Capacity of Global Major FPCB Manufacturers, 2010
  • Bases of Fujikura in Thailand
  • Revenue and Operating Income of Fujikura, FY2004-FY2013
  • Revenue of Fujikura by Division, FY2008-FY2013
  • Operating Income of Fujikura by Division, FY2007-FY2012
  • Revenue of Fujikura's Electronics & Auto Division by Product, FY2008-FY2012
  • Revenue and Operating Income of Fujikura Electronics Shanghai, 2004-2010
  • Revenue and Operating Income of Fujikura Electronics Wuxi, 2006-2010
  • Organizational Structure of Mektron
  • Revenue and Operating Income of NOK, FY2006-FY2013
  • Revenue of NOK by Product, FY2006-FY2013
  • Revenue of NOK by Region, FY2010-FY2013
  • Revenue of Mektron FPC Division by Region, FY2010-FY2013
  • Revenue and Operating Income of Mektec Manufacturing Corporation (Zhuhai), 2004-2012
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Nitto Denko, 2005-2012
  • Revenue and Operating Income of Nitto Denko's Electronic Materials Division, FY1999-FY2011
  • Financial Data of Sony Chemical Suzhou, 2004-2010
  • Revenue and Operating Income of M-Flex, FY2004-FY2012
  • Revenue and Gross Profit of M-Flex, Q1 2010-Q4 2011
  • Revenue of M-Flex by Country, FY2006-FY2011
  • Operating Income of M-Flex by Region, FY2006-FY2012
  • Customer Structure of M-Flex, FY2006-FY2012
  • Revenue of M-Flex by Region, FY2006-FY2011
  • Revenue of M-Flex by Application, Q1 FY2008-Q4 FY2012
  • Revenue and Gross Margin of Flexium, 2002-2012
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Flexium, 2002-2012
  • Revenue and Annual Growth Rate of Flexium, Jan. 2011-Nov. 2012
  • Revenue of Flexium by Application, 2009-2012
  • FPC Layers of Flexium, 2009-2012
  • Mobile Phone, Tablet PC FPCB Shipment of Flexium, Q1 2010-Q4 2011
  • FPCB Engineering Capacity of Flexium
  • Associated Companies of Career
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Career, 2003-2012
  • Revenue and Annual Growth Rate of Career, Nov. 2011 -Nov. 2012
  • Capacity of Career by Product, 2012
  • Major Businesses of Career by Plant, 2012
  • Financial Data of Three Mainland Chinese Subsidiaries of Career, 2011
  • Monthly Revenue and Growth Rate of Sunflex, Nov. 2010 -Nov. 2012
  • Shareholding Structure of Zhuhai Topsun
  • FPC Technical Capacity of Topsun
  • Technical Capacity of Topsun
  • Equipment of Topsun
  • Financial Data of Topsun, 2004-2010
  • Revenue of Zhuhai Topsun by Application, 2007-H1 2010
  • Revenue of Zhuhai Topsun by Product, 2007-H1 2010
  • Customer Distribution of Zhuhai Topsun, H1 2010
  • Revenue and Gross Margin of AKM, 2004-2012
  • Revenue and Operating Income of AKM, 2004-2012
  • Revenue of AKM by Business, 2009-2012
  • Major Customers of AKM
  • FPC Technical Capacity of AKM
  • Organizational Structure of Kinwong
  • FPC Process Capacity of Kinwong
  • Equipment of Kinwong
  • Revenue and Net Income of Sumitomo Bakelite, FY2005-FY2012
  • Revenue of PCB Division of Sumitomo Bakelite, FY2004-FY2012
  • Revenue and Operating Income of SI Flex, FY2007-2012
  • Revenue and Operating Income of Sumitomo Electric Industries, FY2005-FY2013
  • Revenue of Sumitomo Electric Industries by Division, FY2009-FY2013
  • Revenue of FPC Division of Sumitomo Electric Industries, FY2008-FY2013
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Daeduck GDS, 2005-2013
  • Revenue of Daeduck GDS by Business, 2010-2012
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Interflex, 2003-2013
  • Revenue of Interflex by Product, Q1 2011-Q4 2012
  • Revenue of Interflex by Customer, 2009-2012
  • Capacity of Interflex, 2009-2012
  • Revenue and Operating Income of BHflex, 2005-2012
  • Revenue of BHflex by Customer, 2009-2012
  • Revenue of BHflex by Application, 2009-2012
  • Revenue and Operating Income of Newflex, 2005-2012
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Flexcom, 2006-2013
  • Revenue of Flexcom by Customer, 2011
  • Revenue and Profit Attributable to Shareholders of MFS, 2006-2011
  • Revenue of MFS by Region, 2008-2011
  • Organizational Structure of Ichia
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Ichia, 2006-2012
  • Monthly Revenue of Ichia, Jan. 2011-Nov. 2012
  • Organizational Structure of ZDT
  • Global Distribution of ZDT
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of ZDT, 2008-2012
  • Employment of ZDT, 2006-Jan. 2011
  • Market Share of Global FFCL Manufacturers, 2011
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Taiflex, 2002-2012
  • Revenue and Annual Growth Rate of Taiflex, Nov. 2010-Nov. 2012
  • Revenue Structure of Taiflex by Product, 2009-2012
  • Customer Distribution of Taiflex, Q1 2011
  • Revenue and Annual Growth Rate of ThinFlex, Nov. 2011-Nov. 2012
  • Revenue and Operating Income of Nippon Steel Chemical, FY2005-FY2013
  • Revenue structure of Nippon Steel Chemical by Product, FY2006-FY2013
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Arisawa, FY2006-FY2013
  • Revenue and Gross Margin of Arisawa, FY2006-FY2012
  • Revenue of Arisawa by Product, FY2006-FY2012
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Microcosm, 2003-2012
  • Revenue and Annual Growth Rate of Microcosm, Oct. 2010-Oct. 2012
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of AEM, 2007-2012
  • Revenue of AEM by Product, 2011
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Taimide, 2005-2012
  • Monthly Revenue and Growth Rate of Taimide, Nov. 2010-Nov. 2012
  • Revenue of Taimide by Customer, 2010-2011
  • Market Share of Global Major PI Manufacturers, 2011
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Innox, 2005-2013
  • Revenue of Innox by Product, 2011-2013
  • Revenue of Innox by Customer, 2012
Show More
Pricing