• Japanese
  • Korean
  • Chinese
Cover Image

Global and China Automotive Audio and Navigation Industry Report, 2011-2012

Abstract

Global and China Automotive Audio and Navigation Industry Report,2011-2012 covers the followings:

  • Brief Introduction of Automotive Audio
  • Brief Introduction of Telematics
  • Global Automotive Market and Industry
  • China Automotive Market and Industry
  • Global and China Automotive Audio Market and Industry Analysis
  • Global and China Automotive Navigation Market and Industry Analysis
  • Research on 23 Major Automotive Audio and Navigation Manufacturers

Generally, low and medium-end passenger cars are only equipped withsimple audio system, including one head unit with digital receiver and CDplay functions, one dual-channel power amplifier, ordinary crossover andtwo to four loudspeaker units; most commercial vehicles have no CD player;navigation function is added to high-class cars, which stores electric map inDVD in early stage, but in HDDand flash memory card in recent years.

Audio performance of high-class cars has been improved a lot, with four to eight channels for power amplifier, accompanied by increased power for each channel, and loudspeakers can outnumber ten at most. For luxury cars, wireless communication functions involving 3G, telematics, Bluetooth, WiFi, etc. as well as the rear seat entertainment system have been added, usually, this system is referred to as Infotainment.

Revenue of Global Major Automotive Audio and Navigation Manufacturers
(Unit: US$M)

 201020112012E
HARMAN273834063802
Continetal182918631913
PIONEER289533033972
ALPINE229425672785
CLARION203223632405
PANASONIC323833314080
FUJITSU-TEN248223582302
JVC-KENWOOD123213581426
Hyundai Mobis118913061488
Delphi120612021226
Visteon462508522
Denso149315951860
Aisin AW8629741149
Mitsubishi Electric182220082309

RIC«Global and China Automotive Audio and Navigation Industry Report, 2011-2012»

In 2011 and first half of 2012, Japanese manufacturers performed outstandingly in the fields of automotive audio and navigation, especially in the latter. Although attacked by the 3.11 Earthquake, Thailand flood and the appreciation of Japanese yen in 2011, the Japanese car navigation shipment merely dropped 7.4%, and the shipment of navigation equipment storing electronic map in flash memory even went up by 18.1%. In the first half of 2012, Japan's local car navigation shipment amounted to 3.022 million units, a rise of 146.3% over the same period of last year. In the traditional automotive audio field, the Japanese manufacturers have further expanded their market occupancy, e.g., Pioneer's car CD player shipment saw an increase of 26.9% in 2011, up to seven million units. In the fields of automotive audio and navigation, Japanese manufacturers, except FUJITSU TEN, all witnessed revenue growth in 2011, moreover, the growth rate in the first half of 2012 all exceeded 10%.

The Japanese manufactures not only monopolize the audio and navigation markets of Japanese car manufacturers, but also take up an increasing proportion in the European and American markets. Mercedes-Benz, for example, C-CLASS/E-CLASS/GLK-CLASS uses audio and navigation of Mitsubishi Electric, GL-CLASS/M-CLASS adopts audio and navigation of Alpine, which is also the second largest supplier of car audio and navigation for BMW; Audi TTemploys audio and navigation of Aisin AW; American manufacturers such as GM use Denso's navigation, involving CHEVROLET VOLT/Avalanche/Suburban/Corvette/Silverado/Tahoe Hybrid; navigation of Buick LACROSSE and CADILLAC SRXis also provided by Denso, so does Land Rover; Ford applies a lot of Clarion navigation.

As for American manufacturers, only Harman maintains steady growth. It occupies the luxury market, and is well-known for its Infotainment, which is applied in Audi A4/A5/Q5/Q7/S4/A6, Volkswagen Touareg/Routanand Porsche.

STUDY GOAL AND OBJECTIVES

This report provides the industry executives with strategically significantcompetitor information, analysis, insight and projection on thecompetitive pattern and key companies in the industry, crucial to thedevelopment and implementation of effective business, marketing andR&D programs.

REPORT OBJECTIVES

  • To establish a comprehensive, factual, annually updated and cost-effective information base on market size, competition patterns, market segments, goals and strategies of the leading players in market, reviews and forecasts.
  • To assist potential market entrants in evaluating prospective acquisition and joint venture candidates.
  • To complement the organizations' internal competitor information gathering efforts with strategic analysis, data interpretation and insight.
  • To suggest for concerned investors in line with the current development of this industry as well as the development tendency.
  • To help company to succeed in a competitive market, and understand the size and growth rate of any opportunity.

METHODOLOGY

Both primary and secondary research methodologies were used in preparing this study. Initially, a comprehensive and exhaustive search of the literature on this industry was conducted. These sources included related books and journals, trade literature, marketing literature, other product/promotional literature, annual reports, security analyst reports, and other publications. Subsequently, telephone interviews or email correspondence was conducted with marketing executives etc. Other sources included related magazines, academics, and consulting companies.

INFORMATION SOURCES

The primary information sources China Association of Automobile Manufacturers , National Bureau of Statistics of China and WIND Database etc.

Table of Contents

1. Global and China Automotive Market and Industry

  • 1.1. Global Automotive Market
  • 1.2. Global Automotive Industry

2. China Automotive Market and Industry

  • 2.1. Overview of Automotive Market
  • 2.2. Current Situation of Automotive Market
  • 2.3. Passenger Vehicle Market
  • 2.4. Commercial Vehicle Market
  • 2.5. Automotive Industry

3. Telematics

  • 3.1. Overview
  • 3.2. Industry Model and Function
  • 3.3. History
  • 3.4. Status Quo
  • 3.5. Telematics in China
  • 3.6. Market and Industry
  • 3.7. OnStar
  • 3.8. Hughes Telematics
  • 3.9. ATX

4. Automotive Audio and Navigation System Market and Industry

  • 4.1. Brief Introduction of Automotive Audio System
  • 4.2. Industry Chain of Automotive Audio System
  • 4.3. Automotive Audio System Market
  • 4.4. Market Share of Global Automotive Audio System Manufacturers
    • 4.4.1. Market Share of Global OE Automotive Audio System Manufacturers
    • 4.4.2. Main Audio System Suppliers and Proportion of Major Global Automakers
    • 4.4.3. Market Share of Global Aftermarket Automotive Audio System Manufacturers
  • 4.5. China Automotive Audio Industry and Market
    • 4.5.1. Supply Relationship Between Automotive Audio Manufacturers and Vehicle Manufacturers in China
    • 4.5.2. China Automotive Audio and Navigation Market
    • 4.5.3. China Automotive Audio and Navigation Industry

5. Automotive Navigation Industry and Market

  • 5.1. Automotive Infotainment Industry Chain
    • 5.1.1. Vehicle-mounted Display
  • 5.2. Automotive Navigation Market
  • 5.3. Market Share of Major Global Automotive Navigation Manufacturers
  • 5.4. Supply Ratio of Global Automotive Navigation Manufacturers to Automakers
  • 5.5. Market Share of In-vehicle Communications Market by Manufacturer

6. Global Automotive Audio and Infotainment Manufacturers

  • 6.1. Harman
  • 6.2. Continental AG
  • 6.3. Pioneer
  • 6.4. Foryou Group
    • 6.4.1. Shinwa Industries (China) Ltd.
    • 6.4.2. Foryou Multimedia Electronics
    • 6.4.3. Foryou General Electronics
  • 6.5. Alpine
  • 6.6. Clarion
  • 6.7. Delphi
  • 6.8. Visteon
    • 6.8.1. Yanfeng Visteon
  • 6.9. Hangsheng Electronic
  • 6.10. Panasonic Automotive System
  • 6.11. FUJITSU TEN
  • 6.12. AISIN AW
  • 6.13. DENSO
  • 6.14. Guangzhou Panyu Juda Car Audio Equipment
  • 6.15. MOBIS
    • 6.15.1. Tianjin MOBIS
  • 6.16. SONAVOX
  • 6.17. Guangdong Coagent Electronics S&T
  • 6.18. Shenzhen Baoling Electronics
  • 6.19. JVC KENWOOD
  • 6.20. Blaupunkt
  • 6.21. Bose
  • 6.22. Garmin
  • 6.23. SVAUTO

Selected Charts

  • Sales Volume of the World's Top Auto Brands, 2010-2011
  • China's Auto Sales Volume, 2001-2012
  • China's Auto Sales Volume, 2001-Jul 2012
  • China's Sedan Sales Volume, Jan 2009-Jul 2012
  • China's SUV Sales Volume, Jan 2009-Jul 2012
  • China's Sedan Market Share by Country, Jan 2009-Jul 2012
  • China's Sedan Market Share by Size, Jan 2009-Jul 2012
  • China's Sedan Market Share by Price, Jan 2009-Jul 2012
  • China's Sedan Market Share by Displacement, Jan 2009-Jul 2012
  • China's Light Truck Sales Volume, Jan 2009-Jul 2012
  • China's Mini Truck Sales Volume, Jan 2009-Jul 2012
  • China's Minibus Sales Volume, Jan 2009-Jul 2012
  • Sales Volume of China's Major Sedan Manufacturers, Jan-Jul 2012
  • Monthly Revenue and YoY of China's Top Auto Enterprises, Mar 2004-Jul 2012
  • Monthly Operating Margin of China's Top Auto Enterprises, Jan 2009-Jun 2012
  • Quantity of Automotive Built-in Telematics Worldwide by Region, 2005-2012E
  • Revenue and Operating Income of Hughes Telematics, 2007-2013
  • Revenue of Hughes Telematics by Business, 2010-2015
  • Example of ATX's Connected Vehicle Services
  • ATX's Connected Vehicle Platform
  • ATX's US Served Models
  • Automotive Audio System Industry Chain
  • Introduction of Automotive Audio System Industry Chain
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Major Global Automotive Audio and Navigation Manufacturers, 2008-2012
  • Global OE Automotive Audio Market Size, 2009-2014
  • Automotive Audio Aftermarket Size, 2007-2012
  • Market Share of Major Global OE Automotive Audio System Manufacturers, 2011
  • Market Share of Major EU Automotive Audio System Manufacturers, 2008-2011
  • Market Share of Major North American Automotive Audio System Manufacturers, 2008-2011
  • Market Share of Major Asia-Pacific Automotive Audio System Manufacturers, 2008-2011
  • Main Automotive Audio System Suppliers and Proportion for Toyota, 2012
  • Main Automotive Audio System Suppliers and Proportion for Honda, 2012
  • Main Automotive Audio System Suppliers and Proportion for Nissan, 2012
  • Main Automotive Audio System Suppliers and Proportion for General Motors, 2012
  • Main Automotive Audio System Suppliers and Proportion for Ford, 2012
  • Main Automotive Audio System Suppliers and Proportion for Volkswagen, 2012
  • Main Automotive Audio System Suppliers and Proportion for BMW, 2012
  • Main Automotive Audio System Suppliers and Proportion for Mercedes-Benz, 2012
  • Main Automotive Audio System Suppliers and Proportion for Hyundai, 2012
  • Main Automotive Audio System Suppliers and Proportion for PSA, 2012
  • Market Share of Major Global Aftermarket Automotive Audio Manufacturers, 2012
  • Market Share of China's Major OE Automotive Audio Manufacturers, 2012
  • China's OE Automotive Navigation Penetration and Passenger Vehicle Output, 2008-2013
  • Market Share of China's Major OE Automotive Navigation Manufacturers, 2012
  • Revenue and Products of China's Major Automotive Audio and Navigation Manufacturers, 2010
  • Automotive Infotainment Industry Chain
  • Market Share of Major In-vehicle Panel Manufacturers, 2010
  • In-vehicle Panel Distribution by Size, 2010
  • Global In-vehicle Navigation System Shipment and Growth Rate, 2005-2013
  • Global Automotive Navigation Market Size, 2007-2013
  • Global Automotive Navigation Aftermarket Shipment, 2007-2013
  • Market Share of Major Global OE Automotive Navigation Manufacturers, 2012
  • Market Share of Major Global Aftermarket Automotive Navigation Manufacturers, 2012
  • Main Automotive Navigation Suppliers and Proportion for Toyota, 2012
  • Main Automotive Navigation Suppliers and Proportion for Honda, 2012
  • Main Automotive Navigation Suppliers and Proportion for Nissan, 2012
  • Main Automotive Navigation Suppliers and Proportion for General Motors, 2012
  • Main Automotive Navigation Suppliers and Proportion for Ford, 2012
  • Main Automotive Navigation Suppliers and Proportion for Volkswagen, 2012
  • Main Automotive Navigation Suppliers and Proportion for BMW, 2012
  • Main Automotive Navigation Suppliers and Proportion for Mercedes-Benz, 2012
  • Main Automotive Navigation Suppliers and Proportion for Hyundai, 2012
  • Navigation Suppliers for Common Models
  • Market Share of Major EU In-vehicle Communication Connection Equipment Manufacturers by Shipment, 2008-2009
  • Market Share of Major North American In-vehicle Communication Connection Equipment Manufacturers by Shipment, 2008-2009
  • Market Share of Major Global In-vehicle Communication Connection Equipment Manufacturers by Shipment, 2008-2009
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Harman International, FY2004-FY2012
  • Quarterly Sales and Net Income of Harman International, FY2011-FY2012
  • Revenue of Harman International by Department, FY2006-FY2010
  • Revenue of Harman International by Business, FY2010-FY2012
  • Gross Profit and Gross Margin of Harman International by Department, FY2010-FY2012
  • Revenue of Harman International by Region, FY2006-FY2012
  • Client Structure of Harman International, FY2008-FY2011
  • Backlog of Harman Automotive, FY2009-FY2012
  • Backlog of Harman Audio, FY2009-FY2012
  • Backlog of Harman Infotainment, FY2009-FY2012
  • Revenue of Harman China, FY2009-FY2013
  • Number of Infotainment Platforms Introduced by Harman, FY2005-FY2013
  • Number of Common Automotive Audio Platforms Introduced by Harman, FY2008-FY2012
  • Worldwide Production Bases of Harman
  • Sales and EBIT of Continental AG, 1998-2011
  • Sales of Continental AG by Region, 2007-2011
  • Sales of Continental AG by Department, 2007-2011
  • Number of Employees of Continental AG by Region, 2005-2010
  • Number of Employees of Continental AG by Department, 2007-2011
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Automotive Interior Department of Continental AG, 2007-2012
  • Revenue of Automotive Interior Department of Continental AG by Region, 2009-2011
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Pioneer, FY2006-FY2013
  • Revenue of Pioneer by Department, FY2007-FY2013
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Automotive Electronics Department of Pioneer, FY2007-FY2013
  • Inventory / R&D Investment / Capital Expenditure of Pioneer, FY2009-FY2013
  • Capacity of Global Car Audio Production Bases of Pioneer
  • Organizational Structure of Pioneer Automotive Audio in China
  • Client Distribution of Shinwa Industries (China) Ltd.
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Alpine, FY2002-FY2013
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Automotive Audio Department of Alpine, FY2005-FY2012
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Automotive Navigation of Alpine, FY2005-FY2012
  • Revenue of Alpine by Region, FY2005-FY2013
  • Introduction of Alpine Enterprises in China
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Clarion, FY2006-FY2013
  • Revenue of Clarion by Region, FY2009-FY2012
  • Organizational Structure of Clarion China
  • Revenue and Operating Income of Delphi, 2004-2012
  • Revenue of Delphi by Product, 2009-H1 2012
  • Client Distribution of Delphi, 2010-2011
  • Revenue of Delphi by Region, 2008-2011
  • Infotainment Platform Clients of Delphi, 2011
  • Revenue of Visteon by Region, 2009-2010
  • Revenue of Visteon by Region, 2011
  • Revenue of Visteon by Region, H1 2012
  • Revenue of Visteon by Product, 2010
  • Revenue of Visteon by Product, 2011
  • Revenue of Visteon by Product, H1 2012
  • Revenue of Visteon by Client, 2010
  • Revenue of Visteon by Client, 2011
  • Revenue of Visteon by Client, H1 2012
  • Revenue of Interior Department of Visteon by Region
  • Revenue of Electronic Department of Visteon by Region, H1 2011
  • Revenue of Electronic Department of Visteon by Client, H1 2011
  • Distribution of Yanfeng Visteon in China
  • Revenue, Gross Profit and Net Income of Yanfeng Visteon, 2008-2010
  • Revenue of Yanfeng Visteon by Client, 2010
  • Revenue of Yanfeng Visteon by Client, 2011
  • Revenue of Yanfeng Visteon by Product, 2010
  • Major Clients of PAS
  • Revenue of PAS by Region, FY2012
  • Revenue of PAS by Product, FY2012
  • Sales of Panasonic Automotive Systems DaLian,1996-2009
  • Organizational Structure of Panasonic Automotive Systems DaLian
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of FUJITSU TEN, FY2004-FY2012
  • Revenue of FUJITSU TEN by Department, FY2005-FY2012
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of AISIN AW, FY2007-FY2013
  • Non-Toyota Client Structure of AISIN AW, FY2009-FY2011
  • Non-Toyota Client Structure of AISIN AW, FY2011-FY2012
  • Non-Toyota Client Structure of AISIN AW, Q1 FY2012/FY2013
  • Navigator Output of AISIN AW, FY2008-FY2013
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of DENSO, FY2006-FY2013
  • Client Distribution of DENSO, FY2008-FY2012
  • Revenue of DENSO by Client, Q1 FY2012/FY2013
  • Revenue of DENSO by Department, FY2008-FY2012
  • Revenue of DENSO by Business, Q1 FY2012/FY2013
  • Revenue and Operating Income of Sunrise C Tech, 2006-2012
  • Organizational Structure of Coagent Electronic S&T
  • Major Clients of Shenzhen Baoling Electronics
  • Revenue and Operating Income of JVC KENWOOD, FY2007-FY2013
  • Revenue of JVC KENWOOD by Department, FY2008-FY2012
  • Revenue of Automotive Electronics of JVC KENWOOD, FY2008-FY2011
  • Car Models Equipped with BOSE Audio
  • Sales and Operating Margin of Garmin, 2007-2012
  • Gross Margin and Operating Margin of Garmin's Automotive/Mobile Division, Q4 2010-Q2 2012
  • Sales of Garmin by Business, 2009-H1 2012
  • Operating Income of Garmin by Business, 2009-2011
  • Sales of Garmin by Region, 2009-H1 2012
Show More
Pricing
Get Notified
Email me when related reports are published