• Japanese
  • Korean
  • Chinese
Cover Image

Global and China LCD Backlight Unit (BLU) Industry Report, 2011-2012

Abstract

‘Global and China LCD Backlight Unit (BLU) Industry Report, 2011-2012’ covers the followings:

  • Introduction to LCD Backlight Unit
  • LCD Backlight Unit Market
  • LCD Panel Market
  • 11 Major LCD Panel Players
  • 12 Major LCD Backlight Unit Enterprises
  • 4 Manufacturers of LED Chips for LCD-TV

In 2012, the LCD backlight unit market size approximated UR$15.5 billion, down 3.1% from US$16 billion (a YoY decline of 4.2% over 2010) in 2011. The continuous decline mainly resulted from the sharp fall in the price of LED chips, the key raw materials for backlight unit. Meanwhile, due to the insufficient demand for TVs, it is expected that in 2012, the global LCD-TV market size will be 216 million units, with a growth rate of merely 2.85%.

Revenue of Global Top Backlight Unit Enterprises, 2010-2012 (US$M)

 201020112012E
Radiant1,5272,1582,651
Coretronic1,8911,6481,472
Hansol Technics1,373804529
Taesan1,0858381,094
DID494677598
DSLCD1,247778537
Forward229171130
Forhouse685703765
Heesung Electronics1,3121,1571,120
Chi Lin Optoelectronics600611644
New Optics587632539
Kenmos306231208

Source: RIC<Global and China LCD Backlight Unit(BLU)
Industry Report, 2011-2012>

For backlight unit enterprises, the light guide plate (LGP) technology acts as the core. As backlight unit exerts great effect on the performance of LCD panel, LCD panel companies have all held or participated in backlight unit enterprises, which are usually supposed to have one client of the LCD panel, e.g. Heesung Electronics and New Optics are suppliers merely to LG Display; Hansol, DID, DSLCD and TAESAN supply Samsung alone. There are only three independent large-scale backlight unit enterprises worldwide, namely, Coretronic, Radiant and Kenmos.

In recent years, the share held by Korean enterprises has continued to decline with poorer ability to control cost and they need to purchase LGP from the Taiwanese counterparts with more advanced LGP technology. Taiwanese players like Radiant obtained 70% of the total revenue from Korea, but in 2008, this figure slumped to 34%.

For the backlight unit industry, the Open-cell and Hinge-Up which made their debut in 2011 are not only great opportunities but challenges. Hinge-Up chiefly caters to the ultra-thin Ultrabook, backlight unit enterprises need to place the front cover of Ultrabook and LCM into one module, i.e. Module In Backlight (MIB), and both LCM process and the front cover of Ultrabook should be completed. This is difficult for backlight unit manufacturers to do the job, and globally, only Radiant is competent for it, which secures its significant growth in revenue (more than 40% and 20% in 2011 and 2012, respectively) against the overall decline of the backlight unit industry.

Open-Cell can also be used in ultra-thin LCD-TVs and table PCs. For more thinness, backlight unit enterprises must conduct shipment via LCM, so as to be 1-2 mm thinner than traditional means. Enterprises capable to grow in 2012 all have been provided with LCM assembly capacity.

The LCD panel industry in Mainland China has seen rocket growth in 2012, accompanied by significant rise in shipments of CSOT and BOE G8.5 generation lines, but the supporting backlight units come from South Korean and Taiwanese enterprises, of which, CSOT mainly cooperates with Coretronic Corporation; and major suppliers of BOE include Japan-based Chatani, South Korea-based On-Nuri and Nanohitec.

METHODOLOGY

Both primary and secondary research methodologies were used in preparing this study. Initially, a comprehensive and exhaustive search of the literature on this industry was conducted. These sources included related books and journals, trade literature, marketing literature, other product/promotional literature, annual reports, security analyst reports, and other publications. Subsequently, telephone interviews or email correspondence was conducted with marketing executives etc. Other sources included related magazines, academics, and consulting companies.

INFORMATION SOURCES

The primary information sources include the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology of the People's Republic of China, National Bureau of Statistics of China and China Customs etc.

STUDY GOAL AND OBJECTIVES

This report provides the industry executives with strategically significantcompetitor information, analysis, insight and projection on thecompetitive pattern and key companies in the industry, crucial to thedevelopment and implementation of effective business, marketing andR&D programs.

REPORT OBJECTIVES

  • To establish a comprehensive, factual, annually updated and cost-effective information base on market size, competition patterns, market segments, goals and strategies of the leading players in the market, reviews and forecasts.
  • To assist potential market entrants in evaluating prospective acquisition and joint venture candidates.
  • To complement the organizations' internal competitor information gathering efforts with strategic analysis, data interpretation and insight.
  • To suggest for concerned investors in line with the current development of this industry as well as the development tendency.
  • To help company to succeed in a competitive market, and understand the size and growth rate of any opportunity.

Table of Contents

1. Introduction to Backlight Unit

  • 1.1. Structure of Backlight Unit
  • 1.2. Light Guide Plate
  • 1.3. Optical Film
  • 1.4. Backlight Unit for Laptop Display Panel
  • 1.5. Backlight Unit for Computer Display Panel
  • 1.6. Backlight Unit for TV Panel

2. LCD Market and Industry

  • 2.1. LCD Panel Market
  • 2.2. LCD-TV Market
  • 2.3. LCD Market Situation
  • 2.4. LCD Panel Industry
  • 2.5. Chinese Large-sized TFT-LCD Industry
  • 2.6. Market Share of Major LCD Panel Companies
  • 2.7. Small- and Medium-sized Display Industry Scale
  • 2.8. Small- and Medium-sized Panel Technology Status
  • 2.9. Geographical Pattern of Small- and Medium-sized Display Industry
  • 2.10. Small- and Medium-sized Display Enterprises Ranking

3. Backlight Unit Industry

  • 3.1. BLU Market Size
  • 3.2. Open-cell and Hinge-Up
  • 3.3. Market Share of Major BLU Enterprises
  • 3.4. Ranking of BLU Enterprises

4. Major LCD Panel Players

  • 4.1. Japan Display
  • 4.2. HannStar
  • 4.3. CPT
  • 4.4. AUO
  • 4.5. Chimei Innolux
  • 4.6. LG Display
  • 4.7. SMD
  • 4.8. BOE
  • 4.9. CSOT
  • 4.10. Samsung Display
  • 4.11. Tianma Micro-electronics

5. Major Backlight Unit Enterprises

  • 5.1. Forhouse
  • 5.2. Heesung Electronics
  • 5.3. Chi Lin Optoelectronics
  • 5.4. New Optics
  • 5.5. Kenmos Technology
  • 5.6. Coretronic Corporation
  • 5.7. Radiant Opto-Electronics
  • 5.8. Hansol Technics
  • 5.9. TAE SAN ELECTRONICS
  • 5.10. DID
  • 5.11. DSLCD
  • 5.12. Forward Electronics

6. Manufacturers of LED Chips for LCD-TV

  • 6.1. LG INNOTEK
  • 6.2. Samsung LED
  • 6.3. Lumens
  • 6.4. Seoul Semiconductor
  • 6.5. Unity Opto Technology TFT-LCD Panel Structure

Selected Charts

  • Stamper Electroforming Process
  • Structure of Backlight Unit for Laptop Display Panel
  • Cost Structure of Backlight Unit for 13.3-Inch LED Laptop Display Panel
  • Structure of Backlight Unit for Computer Display Panel
  • Structure of Backlight Unit for 18.5-Inch LED Computer Display Panel
  • Structure of Backlight Unit for TV Panel
  • Cost Structure of Backlight Unit for 42-Inch LED TV Panel
  • Total Area of LCD Panel Shipment, 2009-2013
  • LCD Shipment, 2009-2013
  • LCD-TV Shipment Area, 2009-2013
  • Flat-Panel TV Shipment by Technology, 2007-2016
  • Monthly Revenue of Global Large-sized LCD Enterprises, Jul. 2011-Jul. 2012
  • LCD-TV Panel Price, Apr. 2010-Jun. 2012
  • Monthly Revenue of Global LCD-TV Panel, Jul. 2011-Jul. 2012
  • MNT Panel Price, Apr 2010-Jun 2012
  • Monthly Revenue of Global MNT Panel, Jul. 2011-Jul. 2012
  • Laptop Panel Price, Apr. 2010-Jun. 2012
  • Mobile PC Panel Revenue, Jul. 2011-Jul. 2012
  • Global TFT-LCD Capacity by Generation, 2000-2014
  • Revenue Breakdown of Global LCD Industry by Region, 2010-2014
  • Market Share of Major LCD Panel Enterprises, 2012
  • Main TFT-LCD Production Lines in China
  • Market Share of Major TV Panel Companies, 2008-2012
  • Market Share of Major MNT Panel Companies, 2008-2012
  • Market Share of Major Mobile PC Panel Companies, 2008-2012
  • Revenue and Growth Rate of Global Small- and Medium-sized Panel Industry, 2004-2012
  • Global Small- and Medium-sized Display Shipment, 2004-2012
  • Output Value of Global Small- and Medium-sized Display Industry by Technology, 2009-2012
  • Global Small- and Medium-sized Panel Shipment by Technology, 2009-2011
  • Output Value of Small- and Medium-sized Display Industry by Application, 2010-2011
  • Output Value of Global Small- and Medium-sized Display Industry by Region, 2010-2011
  • Shipment of Global Small- and Medium-sized Display Industry by Region, 2010-2011
  • Shipment of Major Small- and Medium-sized Display Enterprises, 2009-2011
  • Revenue of Major Small- and Medium-sized Display Enterprises, 2010-2012
  • Global Market Size of Backlight Unit for LCD Panel, 2009-2014
  • Global Market Size of Backlight Unit for LCD Panel by Application, 2009-2014
  • Supply Chain Management of Laptop Casing in Hang-up Mode
  • BLU in Hang-up Mode
  • Open-cell Shipment Ratio, 2006-2012
  • Market Share of Global Top Backlight Unit Enterprises by Shipment, 2011
  • Market Share of Global Top Backlight Unit Enterprises by Revenue, 2012
  • BLU vs Panel Enterprises
  • Operating Margin of Global Top Backlight Unit Enterprises, 2010-2012
  • Revenue of Global Top Backlight Unit Enterprises, 2010-2012
  • Market Share of IPS Small- and Medium-sized LCD Panel, 2011
  • Organizational Structure of Japan Display
  • Overseas Production Bases of Japan Display
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of HannStar, 2003-2012
  • Monthly Revenue and Growth Rate of HannStar, Jan. 2011-Aug. 2012
  • Monthly Small- and Medium-sized Panel Shipment and Growth Rate of HannStar, Jan. 2011-Aug. 2012
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of CPT, 2004-2012
  • Revenue Breakdown of CPT by Business, Q1 2010-Q4 2011
  • Monthly Revenue and Growth Rate of CPT, Jan. 2011-Aug. 2012
  • Monthly Small- and Medium-sized Panel Shipment and Growth Rate of CPT, Jan. 2011-Aug. 2012
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of AUO, 2004-2012
  • Monthly Revenue and Growth Rate of AUO, Aug. 2010-Aug. 2012
  • Revenue Breakdown of AUO by Application, Q1 2010-Q2 2012
  • Small- and Medium-sized Shipment and Revenue of AUO, Q1 2010-Q2 2012
  • Capacity Breakdown of AUO by Production Line, Q1 2012
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Chimei Innolux, 2007-2012
  • Revenue and Gross Margin of Chimei Innolux, Q2 2010-Q2 2012
  • Revenue Breakdown of Chimei Innolux by Application, Q2 2010-Q1 2012
  • Revenue Breakdown of Chimei Innolux by Size, Q2 2010-Q2 2012
  • Small- and Medium-sized Revenue and Shipment of Chimei Innolux, Q2 2010-Q2 2012
  • Capacity Breakdown of Chimei Innolux by Production Line, Q1 2012
  • Touch Sensor Capacity of Chimei Innolux, Q1 2012
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of LG Display, 2002-2012
  • Quarterly Revenue, Operating Margin and Gross Margin of LG Display, Q1 2010-Q2 2012
  • Revenue Breakdown of LGD by Application, Q1 2010-Q2 2012
  • Small- and Medium-sized Revenue and Operating Margin of LGD, Q1 2011-Q4 2012
  • Small- and Medium-sized Revenue Breakdown of LGD by Application, Q1 2010-Q4 2012
  • Shipment and Growth Rate of LGD, Q1 2008-Q4 2012
  • ASP and Growth Rate of LGD, Q1 2008-Q4 2012
  • Output Breakdown of LGD by Production Line, Q1 2011-Q1 2012
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of SMD, 2009-2013
  • Quarterly Revenue and Operating Margin of SMD, Q1 2009-Q2 2012
  • Quarterly Shipment and ASP of SMD, Q1 2009-Q1 2012
  • OLED Revenue and % of Total Revenue of SMD, Q1 2010-Q1 2012
  • AMOLED Capacity of SMD, 2010-2013
  • AMOLED Capacity Roadmap of SMD, Q1 2011-Q4 2014
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of BOE, 2006-2012
  • Quarterly Revenue and Growth Rate of BOE, Q1 2010-Q2 2012
  • Quarterly Gross Margin and Net Profit Margin of BOE, Q1 2010-Q2 2012
  • Production Lines of BOE
  • Quarterly Revenue and Operating Margin of Samsung Display, Q1 2011-Q4 2012
  • Quarterly Shipment and Operating Margin of Samsung Display, Q1 2011-Q4 2012
  • Main Production Lines of Samsung Display
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Tianma Micro-electronics, 2005-2012
  • Operating Income and Net Income of Tianma Micro-electronics, Q4 2009-Q1 2012
  • Gross Margin and Net Profit Margin of Tianma Micro-electronics, Q4 2009-Q1 2012
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Forhouse, 2006-2012
  • Monthly Revenue and Growth Rate of Forhouse, Aug. 2010-Aug. 2012
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Heesung Electronics, 2006-2012
  • Revenue and Gross Margin of Kenmos Technology, 2006-2012
  • Monthly Revenue and Growth Rate of Kenmos Technology, Aug. 2010-Aug. 2012
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Coretronic Corporation, 2006-2012
  • Monthly Revenue and Growth Rate of Coretronic Corporation, Aug. 2010-Aug. 2012
  • Revenue Breakdown of Coretronic Corporation by Business, 2010-2011
  • Revenue Breakdown of Coretronic Corporation by Business, Q1-Q2 2012
  • Projector Shipment of Coretronic Corporation by Resolution, Q1 2011-Q2 2012
  • Projector Revenue of Coretronic Corporation by Resolution, Q1 2011-Q2 2012
  • BLU Shipment of Coretronic Corporation by Application, Q4 2010-Q2 2012
  • BLU Revenue of Coretronic Corporation by Application, Q4 2010-Q2 2012
  • BLU Shipment of Coretronic Corporation, 2010-2012
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Radiant Opto-Electronics, 2006-2012
  • Monthly Revenue and Growth Rate of Radiant Opto-Electronics, Aug. 2010-Aug. 2012
  • Revenue Breakdown of Radiant Opto-Electronics by Region, 2007-2010
  • Revenue Breakdown of Radiant Opto-Electronics by Region, 2011-2012
  • Revenue Breakdown of Radiant Opto-Electronics by Products, 2011-2012
  • Monthly NB BLU Shipment of Radiant Opto-Electronics by Products, Jan. 2011-Jul. 2012
  • Quarterly LED NB BLU Shipment, Q1 2010-Q2 2012
  • Monthly Monitor BLU Shipment of Radiant Opto-Electronics, Jan. 2011-Jul. 2012
  • Monthly Monitor LED BLU Shipment of Radiant Opto-Electronics, Jan. 2011-Jul. 2012
  • Monthly TV BLU Shipment of Radiant Opto-Electronics, Jan. 2011-Jul. 2012
  • Monthly TV LELD BLU Shipment of Radiant Opto-Electronics, Jan. 2011-Jul. 2012
  • LCM Shipment of Radiant Opto-Electronics, Q1 2010-Q2 2012
  • Capacity Breakdown of Opto-Electronics by Factory, 2012
  • Financial Data of Opto-Electronics' Factories in Mainland China, 2011
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Hansol Technics, 2006-2012
  • Revenue Breakdown of Hansol Technics by Products, 2008-2011
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of TAE SAN Electronics, 2008-2013
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of DID, 2008-2013
  • Capacity Breakdown of DID by Production Base
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of DSLCD, 2008-2013
  • Market Share of Major LED-Backlit LCD-TV Panel Enterprises, 2010
  • Market Share of Global Top Flat-Panel TV Enterprises, 2010
  • Market Share of Major LED-TV LED Packaging Companies, 2010
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of LG INNOTEK, 2006-2012
  • Revenue Breakdown of LG INNOTEK by Products, 2011-2012
  • Quarterly Revenue and Operating Margin of LG INNOTEK, Q1 2011-Q4 2012
  • Revenue Breakdown of LG INNOTEK by Application, Q1 2012
  • Revenue of Samsung LED, 2005-2012
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Samsung LED, Q 2010-Q4 2011
  • Revenue Breakdown of Samsung LED by Application, 2010
  • Revenue and EBITDA Margin of Lumens, 2007-2013
  • Revenue Breakdown of Lumens by Application, Q1 2010-Q4 2012
  • Product Distribution of Seoul Semiconductor
  • Revenue and Operating Margin, 2003-2012
  • Revenue Breakdown of Seoul Semiconductor by Application, Q1 2011-Q4 2012
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Seoul Semiconductor, Q1 2011-Q4 2012
  • TV BLU Shipment of Seoul Semiconductor, Q1 2011-Q4 2012
  • TV BLU Shipment of Seoul Semiconductor by Client, Q1-Q4 2012
  • Revenue and Operating Margin of Unity Opto Technology, 2004-2012
Show More
Pricing
Get Notified
Email me when related reports are published