Notice: Global Information Announces Listing on JASDAQ Standard Market of the Tokyo Stock Exchange

Cover Image
Market Research Report

Connected Infrastructure for Electric Buses

Published by BERG Insight Product code 979701
Published Content info 220 Pages
Delivery time: 1-2 business days
Price
Back to Top
Connected Infrastructure for Electric Buses
Published: December 23, 2020 Content info: 220 Pages
Description

This strategic research report from Berg Insight covers the latest trends and developments on the intelligent transportation system and charging station market for electric buses in public transport. The total market value of public transport ITS for electric buses in Europe and North America is forecasted to grow at a compound annual growth rate of 37 percent from € 15.4 million in 2019 to reach € 74.2 million by 2024. Berg Insight at the same time estimates that the charging station market value for electric buses in in the two regions was € 190 million in 2019. Growing at a CAGR of 15.6 percent, the market value is expected to reach € 392 million in 2024. Get up to date with the latest information about vendors, products and markets.

Table of Contents

Table of Contents

Table of Contents

List of Figures

Executive summary

1 Public transport in Europe and North America

  • 1.1 Modal split of passenger transport
  • 1.2 Bus fleets and public transport utilisation
  • 1.3 Market shares for bus and coach OEMs
  • 1.4 Electric vehicle types and electric bus fleet statistics
    • 1.4.1 Hybrid electric vehicles
    • 1.4.2 Plug-in hybrid electric vehicles
    • 1.4.3 Electric vehicles
    • 1.4.4 Electric bus fleet statistics
  • 1.5 Organisation and contracting in public transport
    • 1.5.1 Legal framework in Europe
    • 1.5.2 Legal framework in North America
    • 1.5.3 Organisational forms and regional differences

2 ITS technologies and solutions

  • 2.1 Public transport ITS infrastructure
    • 2.1.1 Vehicle segment
    • 2.1.2 Roadside segment
    • 2.1.3 Backoffice segment
    • 2.1.4 Traveller segment
    • 2.1.5 GNSS segment
    • 2.1.6 Network segment
  • 2.2 Public transport management
    • 2.2.1 Planning and scheduling tools
    • 2.2.2 Computer aided dispatch systems
    • 2.2.3 Traffic signal priority
    • 2.2.4 Depot management
  • 2.3 Traveller management
    • 2.3.1 Passenger information
    • 2.3.2 Entertainment
    • 2.3.3 Fare payment
  • 2.4 Driver management
    • 2.4.1 Driving data registration and analysis
    • 2.4.2 Video-based driver monitoring
    • 2.4.3 Insurance risk management
  • 2.5 Vehicle management
    • 2.5.1 Vehicle diagnostics and maintenance planning
    • 2.5.2 On-board security solutions
  • 2.6 Charging station management
    • 2.6.1 Station management
    • 2.6.2 Energy management
    • 2.6.3 The Open Charge Point Protocol (OCPP)

3 Charging technologies and standards

  • 3.1 Electric vehicle charging
    • 3.1.1 AC and DC
    • 3.1.2 Charging modes and levels
  • 3.2 Connector standards
    • 3.2.1 Type 1/SAE J1772
    • 3.2.2 Type 2
    • 3.2.3 Combined charging system (CCS)
    • 3.2.4 CHAdeMO
    • 3.2.5 GB/T
  • 3.3 Electric bus charging
    • 3.3.1 OppCharge
    • 3.3.2 Depot charging
    • 3.3.3 Opportunity charging
    • 3.3.4 Battery capacity and charging time

4 Market forecasts and trends

  • 4.1 Market analysis
    • 4.1.1 Electric bus forecast
    • 4.1.2 Market value forecast - public transport ITS for electric buses
    • 4.1.3 Market value forecast - bus charging stations
  • 4.2 Value chain analysis
    • 4.2.1 Automotive industry players
    • 4.2.2 ITS and telematics industry players
    • 4.2.3 Charging station industry players
  • 4.3 Industry trends
    • 4.3.1 Open architectures alter the ITS value chain
    • 4.3.2 Connected charging stations a requirement for public transport operations
    • 4.3.3 The future of opportunity charging remains uncertain
    • 4.3.4 Major bus OEMs enter the electric bus market
    • 4.3.5 Standards improving interoperability essential for the electric bus market
    • 4.3.6 The electric bus market continues to grow amid the COVID-19 crisis

5 OEM products and strategies

  • 5.1 Alexander Dennis (NFI Group)
  • 5.2 Bluebus (Bolloré Group)
  • 5.3 BYD
  • 5.4 CaetanoBus (Salvador Caetano Group)
  • 5.5 CNH Industrial
  • 5.6 Daimler
  • 5.7 Ebusco
  • 5.8 Gillig
  • 5.9 Irizar e-mobility (Irizar Group)
  • 5.10 MAN Truck & Bus
  • 5.11 New Flyer (NFI Group)
  • 5.12 Optare
  • 5.13 Proterra
  • 5.14 Rampini
  • 5.15 Scania
  • 5.16 Solaris Bus and Coach
  • 5.17 Van Hool
  • 5.18 VDL Bus and Coach (VDL Groep)
  • 5.19 Volvo Group
  • 5.20 Yutong Group

6 Aftermarket solution providers

  • 6.1 Actia
  • 6.2 Allego
  • 6.3 Amply Power
  • 6.4 Atron
  • 6.5 Clever Devices
  • 6.6 Consat Telematics
  • 6.7 ENGIE Solutions
  • 6.8 FARA (Ticketer)
  • 6.9 GIRO
  • 6.10 INIT
  • 6.11 IVU
  • 6.12 Optibus
  • 6.13 Pilotfish (Voith)
  • 6.14 PSI Transcom
  • 6.15 Sagasystem
  • 6.16 Telia Company
  • 6.17 Traffilog
  • 6.18 Trapeze Group
  • 6.19 ViriCiti
  • 6.20 Webfleet Solutions
  • 6.21 ZF Openmatics

7 Charging station providers

  • 7.1 ABB
  • 7.2 BTCPower (Innogy)
  • 7.3 ChargePoint
  • 7.4 Circontrol
  • 7.5 Efacec
  • 7.6 Ekoenergetyka
  • 7.7 Heliox
  • 7.8 IES Synergy
  • 7.9 SBRS (Schaltbau Group)
  • 7.10 Siemens
  • 7.11 Tritium
  • 7.12 XCharge

8 Case studies: Electric bus projects

  • 8.1 Arriva
  • 8.2 Berliner Verkehersbetriebe (BVG)
  • 8.3 Keolis
  • 8.4 Metropolitan Transport Authority (MTA)
  • 8.5 Nobina
  • 8.6 Qbuzz
  • 8.7 RATP Group
  • 8.8 Toronto Transit Commission (TTC)
  • 8.9 Transdev
  • Glossary

List of Figures

  • Figure 1.1: Modal split of passenger transport on land (EU23+2 2018)
  • Figure 1.2: Modal split of passenger transport on land (North America 2018)
  • Figure 1.3: Bus statistics - vehicle stock, new registrations & passenger-km (EU23+2)
  • Figure 1.4: Bus statistics - vehicle stock, new registrations & passenger-km (NA)
  • Figure 1.5: Bus & coach (>3.5t) market shares, by group & brand (EU26+EFTA 2019)
  • Figure 1.6: Heavy-duty transit bus segment market shares, by brand (NA 2019)
  • Figure 1.7: Battery-electric buses - vehicle stock & new registrations (EU22+3 2019)
  • Figure 1.8: Battery-electric buses - vehicle stock & new registrations (NA 2019)
  • Figure 1.9: Overview of the national targets in the Clean Vehicles Directive
  • Figure 2.1: Public transport ITS infrastructure overview
  • Figure 2.2: Examples of on-board equipment installed in public transport vehicles
  • Figure 2.3: ITS equipment in buses in the US (2019)
  • Figure 2.4: Example of public transport ITS backoffice segment
  • Figure 2.5: Mobile network operators in Europe and North America (2019)
  • Figure 2.6: Fare payment technologies
  • Figure 2.7: Example of a dashboard for management of charging stations
  • Figure 3.1: Charging using alternating current (left) and direct current (right)
  • Figure 3.2: Charging modes
  • Figure 3.3: Charging levels
  • Figure 3.4: Connector standards by geographical region
  • Figure 3.5: Overview of opportunity charging using pantograph
  • Figure 3.6: Charging time for a 350-kWh battery
  • Figure 4.1: Market forecast for electric buses (Europe and North America 2019-2024)
  • Figure 4.2: Market value of public transport ITS for electric buses (Europe 2019-2024)
  • Figure 4.3: Market value of public transport ITS for electric buses (NA 2019-2024)
  • Figure 4.4: Market value for bus charging stations (Europe 2019-2024)
  • Figure 4.5: Market value for bus charging stations (North America 2019-2024)
  • Figure 4.6: Electric bus deliveries by vendor (Europe 2019)
  • Figure 4.7: Electric bus deliveries by vendor (North America 2019)
  • Figure 4.8: OEM telematics strategies for electric buses
  • Figure 4.9: Electric bus ITS providers in Europe and North America
  • Figure 4.10: Charging station providers for buses (September 2020)
  • Figure 5.1: The Active Fleet Analysis system from BYD
  • Figure 5.2: Overview of connectivity services from Volvo Group
  • Figure 6.1: Amply Power's Dashboard
  • Figure 6.2: IVN5 on-board computer from Clever Devices
  • Figure 6.3: Overview of INIT's solutions for electric vehicles
  • Figure 6.4: Overview of IVU.suite
  • Figure 6.5: Optibus' platform for public transit scheduling and planning
  • Figure 6.6: PSI Transcom's software platform PSIebus
  • Figure 6.7: Tenix Vehicle Gateway from Sagasystem
  • Figure 6.8: DataHub from ViriCiti
  • Figure 7.1: Pantograph from ABB
  • Figure 7.2: ChargePoint Express Plus
  • Figure 7.3: Ekoenergetyka's QuickPOINT Column Charger
  • Figure 7.4: DC charging station for buses from IES Synergy
Back to Top