Imaging Chemical Market
The future of the global imaging chemical market looks promising with opportunities in the printing & packaging, medical diagnostic, and textile processing applications. The global imaging chemical market is expected to reach an estimated $16.4 billion by 2035 from $11.8 billion in 2027 with a CAGR of 6.5% from 2027 to 2035. The major drivers for this market are growing demand for digital printing and rising demand for medical and industrial imaging.
- Lucintel forecasts that, within the product type category, printing inks will remain the larger segment over the forecast period due to its rising usage in various industries, such as printing and packaging, medical testing, and textiles.
- Within the application category, printing & packaging is expected to witness the highest growth over the forecast period due to expanding packaging production and demand for printed materials.
- In terms of regions, North America is expected to witness the highest growth over the forecast period due to presence of key players and substantial demand for imaging chemicals from various end use industries, such as packaging, medical, and mining in the region.
Emerging Trends in Imaging Chemical Market
The imaging chemical market is moving away from the photographic processing market. Specialty markets such as commercial printing, semiconductors and other markets are anticipated to grow by 2027. It is predicted that there will be a demand for better and more innovative chemical processing and imaging by that year. According to Lucintel, other markets will also experience capacity growth, causing photographic processing to decline.
- Sustainability: Fujifilm's photo processing business is expected to decline as Europe transitions to lower toxic and reduced water photo processing. It is expected that by 2025, Fujifilm will increase research and business development in water-based inkjet photo processing.
- Digital Manufacturing: The continued growth of inkjet processing will create sustained demand for specialty chemical dispersants and photo processing.
- Functional Chemicals: Demand for semiconductor photo processing and displays will increase by 2027. The Semiconductor Industry Association anticipates the semiconductor market to grow to $627.6 billion by 2024.
- Diversification of Supply Chains: The CHIPS Act and the EU Chips Act will enable the local production of semiconductors, essential in the manufacturing of chemicals used in imaging. The European Chips Act aims to create a 43 billion euro fund to build local semiconductor manufacturing units and establish ecosystems to develop and qualify products in the region.
- Use of Automation: Continuous process control, inline sensors, and other process controls to minimize batch to batch variability has been adopted by imaging chemicals manufacturers. Digital factory controls to manage variability were adopted by the industry during 2015-2025 and enabled manufacturers to produce highly specialized and complex products.
There is clear trend in the industry to move away from price-based competition. Suppliers will need to move away from dependence on a few large customers and focus on local and cleaner production to meet more stringent regulations. Semiconductor and digital printing will replace traditional photography and create the most attractive markets in the industry. The most attractive and longer lasting opportunities will be captured by suppliers with strong process and product integration and regulatory understanding.
Recent Developments in the Imaging Chemical Market
The imaging chemical market is expected to experience selective-about 5% CAGR through 2027. The segments served include commercial printing and packaging, high tech lithography, and healthcare and other forms of imaging. According to Lucintel, the primary factors driving and constraining the market include technology and substitution, as well as where the manufacturing facilities are located. A greater focus on the environment and the fluctuating costs of raw materials have helped to identify the most competitive players in the market.
- Capacity Expansion: Fujifilm, in its bid to reduce its reliance on the Asian supplier base for semiconductor materials, is spending 200 billion yen to increase the production of semiconductor materials in Japan and the U.S. by fiscal 2027. This will create increased demand for high purity Imaging Chemicals.
- Strategic Partnership: Agfa and ECO3 expanded their cooperation to provide systems and services for lower chemical offset plate processing and other solutions in Europe.
- Technology: The launch of Fujifilm's Revoria Press JET S series sets a speed record of 6,000 sheets/hour. The series is based on Fujifilm's new water-based and pigment ink chemistry.
- Environmental Regulation: Implementation of PFAS restrictions by the E.U. continued in 2025, affecting photographic and printing formulations. The consultation process extended into 2025. Manufacturers are reformulating the subject formulations, and the cost of compliant formulations will encourage the use of those formulations over non-compliant alternatives.
- Supply Planning: Kodak adjusted its plans for the supply of photographic film and related specialty chemicals in 2025, and reduced the lead time for film shipments. The photographic film market, and the market for film processing chemicals, is becoming less reliant on single source suppliers, particularly for specialty films.
The next 3-5 years will see varied demand for photography chemicals. Demand for chemistry used in the digital printing of photographs will increase, while traditional photographic printing chemistry will continue to see decreased demand. Suppliers of photographic chemicals will be rewarded for investing in localized manufacturing and distribution of photography chemicals. Long term contracts for photography chemicals will be awarded to suppliers that offer the best combination of price and service.
Strategic Growth Opportunities in the Imaging Chemical Market
The chemical market is changing from a focus on volume to a focus on specific applications. Between 2024 and 2026, factors such as expanded semiconductor fabrication and facilities, medical diagnostics, digital printing, and more stringent environmental and safety regulations will alter the way chemicals are purchased and sold. According to Lucintel, there will be increased need for specialized chemicals and greater market supply of chemicals that improve productivity while reducing legal liability.
- Advanced Semiconductor Chemicals: As the integrated circuits fabricated by the semiconductor industry continue to shrink, so will the features on the circuit. Leading industry analysts expect the semiconductor industry to grow to more than $700 billion by 2025. With more advanced manufacturing and packaging of semiconductors, the chemicals used in the manufacturing and packaging process will also need to be advanced.
- Medical Imaging: The FDA's 2024 report indicated 18 new drug approvals. Although the report did not indicate the drugs were for diagnostic imaging, the continued expansion of diagnostic imaging in lower and middle income countries will create a market for safer contrast agents.
- Suppliers of Sustainable Imaging Materials: Demand will grow for imaging materials with reduced environmental impact as requirements for packaging and packaging waste management increase. The Regulation enters into force in February 2025. Suppliers will gain advantage if they ensure their products meet reduced environmental impact limits.
- Localized Production: Suppliers with blending, purifying and/or finishing capacity in multiple regional locations will gain opportunity from the semiconductor industry's new regional production focus. The industry spent $450 billion (2024 figure) to build new regional production facilities.
- Digital Printing: The value of digital printing is expected to be $230.5 billion by 2025. Digital printing creates opportunities for customers to print short runs of different custom designs.
During the next five years, the ability to charge higher prices for imaging chemicals will come from performance instead of volume. Suppliers should focus on a limited number of high-growth markets to gain pricing power and reduce the impact of supply chain disruption.
Imaging Chemical Market Drivers and Challenges
There are a number of factors that have an impact on the imaging chemical market including rules and regulations, the economy, the environment, technology, and others. The imaging chemical market has seen a lot of innovations in the area of digital imaging and diagnostics, and a variety of materials and semiconductors used in these industries. While these developments have taken place, there have also been increasing costs and more regulations in the market. According to Lucintel, the market has been and will continue to be competitive due to development of supply chains and use of innovative sustainable chemicals.
The factors responsible for driving this market include:
- Rise in Need for Healthcare Imaging: With increasing demand for diagnosing and imaging in different medical fields like oncology, cardiology, neurology, etc., use of imaging related chemicals is also expected to increase. According to the World Health Organization (WHO), about 41 million people across the world, died because of various non-communicable diseases in 2015, which increased the importance of early diagnosis. Thus, increasing the demand for various diagnostics and imaging chemicals.
- Improvements in Technology: More precise chemical sensing and digital imaging allow for improved purity and stability of chemicals. The semiconductor industry estimates $600 billion global sales for 2025, driving the demand for photoresists, developers and other chemicals used in microchip fabrication. Smaller semiconductor devices and better medical imaging will create greater demand for specialized chemicals.
- New Products: The need for safer imaging and other systems has lead to the development of better photographic, coating and contrast agents and other chemicals. 2025 was a continuation of earlier efforts to control and phase out thousands of chemicals in the European Union which has sped up reformulation efforts. New products will meet consumer demands for safer and better imaging, and create new opportunities in biotechnology, electronics, and other fields.
- Sustainability: The need to reduce environmental impacts has lead to the development of safer and less damaging chemical and formulations. In 2025, the European Union further restricted chemical and industrial emissions. Better and safer chemicals will allow industries to meet market demands while improving their environmental record.
- Manufacturing and Infrastructure Growth: New buyers have been added with the construction of hospitals, research and diagnostic laboratories, fabrication facilities, and inspection and testing facilities. Expanding semiconductor and related electronic devices manufacturing has created additional demand for electronic imaging. New investment in domestic and international manufacturing and distribution facilities is expected to improve the availability and timely delivery of products and services to meet the growing needs of the healthcare and electronic industries.
The challenges facing this market include:
- Regulatory Restrictions: Concerns for human health and the environment continue to drive the development of increasingly strict regulations on chemical substances. Consequently, imaging chemicals must be continually reformulated to comply with such regulations. Prolonged and unexpected delays to gain regulatory approval of new formulations pose an increasing burden on profitability and may adversely affect smaller suppliers first.
- Raw Material and Supply Chain Uncertainties: The imaging industry is dependent on numerous suppliers for raw materials of an specialized nature. Disruptions in transportation and supply of raw materials may negatively impact the industry.
- High Costs and Substitution Risk: Producing high-quality imaging chemicals is expensive and time consuming. The manufacture of these chemicals requires specialized equipment and processes. There were ongoing concerns about inflation in 2025. In the coming years, hospitals and other customers may require more imaging services, invest in alternatives (e.g., digital or other imaging services), or look for cheaper options. This may lead to a situation where customers require suppliers to lower their prices and/or provide evidence demonstrating they offer the best value.
There Are Several Areas of Growth for The Market for Imaging Chemicals, Including: Advanced medical and healthcare diagnostics, semiconductor lithography, remote inspection and industrial imaging, and other applications. There will also be investment and technology-driven changes that create opportunities. For example, improvements in infrastructure may enable better and safer ways of producing and transporting chemicals. In addition to these opportunities, there will be intense competition among suppliers. This will be due to expensive and time-consuming processes to produce high-quality imaging chemicals, and the inability of certain suppliers to gain access to raw materials and resources required to produce chemicals. The best and safest suppliers will find ways to develop a more resilient and dependable supply of chemicals for specific applications.
List of Imaging Chemical Market Companies
Companies in the market compete on the basis of product quality offered. Major players in this market focus on expanding their manufacturing facilities, R&D investments, infrastructural development, and leverage integration opportunities across the value chain. Through these strategies imaging chemical market companies cater increasing demand, ensure competitive effectiveness, develop innovative products & technologies, reduce production costs, and expand their customer base. Some of the imaging chemical market companies profiled in this report include-
- Fujifilm
- The Eastman Kodak Company
- Vivimed Labs
- DIC
- Flint
Imaging Chemical Market by Segment
The study includes a forecast for the global imaging chemical by product type, application, and region.
Imaging Chemical Market by Product Type [Value ($B) from 2019 to 2035]:
- Printing Inks
- Image Developers
- Others
Imaging Chemical Market by Application [Value ($B) from 2019 to 2035]:
- Printing & Packaging
- Medical Diagnostics
- Textile Processing
- Others
Imaging Chemical Market by Region [Value ($B) from 2019 to 2035]:
- North America
- Europe
- Asia Pacific
- The Rest of the World
Country Wise Outlook for the Imaging Chemical Market
Public funding has recently become available to support the manufacture of chemicals used in diagnostic imaging, printing and other related industries. Funding for this period (2025-2027) will favor manufacturing of specialty imaging chemicals and processes with reduced emission. According to Lucintel, these trends will govern the global market.
- United States: Under the guise of new domestic manufacturing policies, Kodak has begun construction of new film and photo chemistry manufacturing plants. In 2024, Kodak reported $1B in revenue from government contracts (reported February 2025) and has turned its focus to manufacturing chemicals used in defense and related industries. This production capacity along with Kodak's existing manufacturing facilities will support U.S. defense and other imaging needs for the next 3-5 years.
- China: The Chinese government has also supported manufacturing of specialized chemicals including photo imaging materials. In 2024, Fujifilm announced a 1.3 billion yuan investment to construct a manufacturing facility and research center in Suzhou, China. This investment will improve Fujifilm's manufacturing and research capabilities for customer services in China. The center is expected to improve the reliability of supplies and technical services for the healthcare and photo-imaging industries.
- Germany: In the area of imaging, Germany's Agfa plans to concentrate on digital radiography and related IT solutions as well as sustainable printing solutions. Sales for Agfa in 2024 were expected to reach approximately €1.152 billion. There should be increasing demand for integrated and specialized imaging systems within the EU. This should lead to a gradual shift in purchases away from stand-alone systems and sub-systems.
- India: India's imaging industry continues to prosper because of the country's production incentive and medical device policies. As a result, local production of imaging systems has increased. In 2025, Fujifilm (India) launched several imaging systems and solutions, and plans to further expand its operations across India. Growth in local systems and imaging equipment should continue for the next several years, and should create a corresponding increase in the demand for consumable and processing chemicals.
- Japan: Fujifilm has focused on the development of inkjet systems and related imaging technologies. In 2025, Fujifilm launched the Revoria Press PC1120 which uses six colours. Canon, Inc. released systems for production printing. Japan is expected to remain a leading country for technology export throughout the next two decades.
Features of the Global Imaging Chemical Market
- Market Size Estimates: imaging chemical market size estimation in terms of value ($B).
- Trend and Forecast Analysis: Market trends (2019 to 2026) and forecast (2027 to 2035) by various segments and regions.
- Segmentation Analysis: imaging chemical market size by product type, application, and region in terms of value ($B).
- Regional Analysis: imaging chemical market breakdown by North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, and Rest of the World.
- Growth Opportunities: Analysis of growth opportunities in different product types, applications, and regions for the imaging chemical market.
- Strategic Analysis: This includes M&A, new product development, and competitive landscape of the imaging chemical market.
Analysis of competitive intensity of the industry based on Porter's Five Forces model.
If you are looking to expand your business in this or adjacent markets, then contact us. We have done hundreds of strategic consulting projects in market entry, opportunity screening, due diligence, supply chain analysis, M & A, and more.
This report answers following 11 key questions:
- Q.1. What are some of the most promising, high-growth opportunities for the imaging chemical market by product type (printing inks, image developers, and others), application (printing & packaging, medical diagnostics, textile processing, and others), and region (North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, and the Rest of the World)?
- Q.2. Which segments will grow at a faster pace and why?
- Q.3. Which region will grow at a faster pace and why?
- Q.4. What are the key factors affecting market dynamics? What are the key challenges and business risks in this market?
- Q.5. What are the business risks and competitive threats in this market?
- Q.6. What are the emerging trends in this market and the reasons behind them?
- Q.7. What are some of the changing demands of customers in the market?
- Q.8. What are the new developments in the market? Which companies are leading these developments?
- Q.9. Who are the major players in this market? What strategic initiatives are key players pursuing for business growth?
- Q.10. What are some of the competing products in this market and how big of a threat do they pose for loss of market share by material or product substitution?
- Q.11. What M&A activity has occurred in the last 8 years and what has its impact been on the industry?