SEARCH
What are you looking for?
Need help finding what you are looking for? Contact Us
Compare

PUBLISHER: Meticulous Research | PRODUCT CODE: 2165023

Cover Image

PUBLISHER: Meticulous Research | PRODUCT CODE: 2165023

Battery Pack Market by Battery Type, Component, Pack Architecture, Cell Format, Capacity, Voltage, Application, Assembly Model, Sales Channel, and Geography - Global Forecast to 2036

PUBLISHED:
PAGES: 354 Pages
DELIVERY TIME: 5-7 business days
SELECT AN OPTION
PDF & Excel (Single User License)
USD 4175
PDF & Excel (Multi User License)
USD 5875
PDF & Excel (Global Site License)
USD 7875

Add to Cart

The global battery pack market was valued at USD 163.00 billion in 2025. It is estimated at USD 179.00 billion in 2026 and is expected to reach USD 352.10 billion by 2036, growing at a CAGR of 7.0% over the 2026-2036 forecast period. This report offers a detailed assessment of the market, covering pack shipments, pricing and cost structure, the value chain, cell and pack capacity, technology, regulation, circularity, investment activity, and competition.

The study defines the market as complete, assembled packs for vehicles, stationary storage, consumer devices, industrial, medical, and defense uses. Market value includes the cells plus all pack-level hardware and software, from the BMS, thermal system, and enclosure to busbars, harnesses, sensors, and safety and disconnect devices, along with assembly and testing. Module-based, cell-to-pack, cell-to-chassis, and containerized designs are included, while cathode, anode, and separator materials are treated as inputs.

Vehicle electrification remains the base of demand: according to the International Energy Agency (IEA), more than 20 million electric cars were sold worldwide in 2025, about one in four new cars, with China accounting for over 13 million units, Europe about 4.2 million, and the U.S. about 1.5 million. Storage now adds a second large demand pool: Tesla deployed 46.7 GWh of energy storage in 2025, and LG Energy Solution closed the year with a 140 GWh storage order book. Supplier finances show strain, however, as Samsung SDI reported an operating loss of KRW 1.72 trillion on 2025 revenue of KRW 13.27 trillion.

Market Dynamics

Rising output of electric cars, buses, trucks, and two- and three-wheelers is the main growth driver, as the pack is the most valuable single part of an electric vehicle and energy per vehicle keeps rising. Stationary storage is expanding quickly on the back of grid upgrades, renewable integration, and AI data center power needs. Cell-to-pack and cell-to-chassis designs fit more energy into the same space, production incentives in the U.S., Europe, and India are pulling assembly closer to end markets, and lithium-ion packs are replacing diesel and lead-acid in commercial vehicles, off-highway machines, vessels, and aircraft.

Falling pack prices per kWh mean that value grows more slowly than shipment volume, and surplus cell capacity has led to heavy price competition and operating losses at large producers. Cell materials make up most pack cost, so swings in lithium, nickel, cobalt, and graphite prices, along with China's control of refining and its graphite export controls, pass straight into margins. Certification under UN Regulation No. 100, UN 38.3, IEC 62619, UL 9540A, and NFPA 855 adds cost and time. Key challenges include stopping thermal runaway in denser designs, the poor repairability of structural packs, warranty risk from state-of-health estimation, and the cost of building plants in several regions.

The main opportunities lie in storage for AI data centers, UPS, and backup units, which need high power and reliability and tolerate higher prices than utility projects. Sodium-ion packs, and later solid-state designs, call for new pack platforms rather than simple cell swaps. An aging electric vehicle fleet opens higher-margin replacement and second-life channels, and common interfaces for battery swapping and modular storage let suppliers serve many customers from one design. Key trends include the move of demand growth from vehicles to storage, wider use of lithium iron phosphate (LFP) and large-format cells, in-house assembly by automakers, and a rising share of pack value held by the cells.

Segment Analysis

The report analyzes the market by battery type, component, pack architecture, cell format, capacity, voltage, application, assembly model, sales channel, and geography, helping stakeholders identify where volume and value are moving.

By battery type, the market covers lithium-ion (LFP, LMFP, NMC, NCA, LCO, and LTO), sodium-ion, lead-acid, nickel-metal hydride, solid-state, and other chemistries. Lithium-ion is expected to hold the largest share in 2026, as LFP serves cost- and cycle-driven uses and nickel-rich grades serve premium vehicles across every major application; CATL alone sold 661 GWh of batteries in 2025. Sodium-ion is expected to grow at the highest CAGR from a small base, since it needs no lithium or cobalt, works well in cold weather, and suits storage and entry-level vehicles. Solid-state packs remain largely pre-commercial in the early forecast years.

The component analysis includes cells, battery management systems (BMS), thermal management systems, pack enclosures and structures, busbars, harnesses and connectors, sensors, and safety and disconnect devices. Cells are expected to account for the largest share in 2026, since they carry most of a pack's value and cell-to-pack designs strip out surrounding hardware. BMS is expected to post the highest CAGR, as packs need more precise charge and health estimation, balancing, safety monitoring, and over-the-air updates, and LFP's flat voltage curve makes charge estimation harder.

By pack architecture, the report covers module-based, cell-to-pack, cell-to-chassis & structural pack, and containerized & rack-based designs. Module-based packs are expected to lead in 2026, owing to the many programs already built on this design and the ease of swapping single modules in commercial and industrial equipment where repairability is required by contract. Cell-to-pack designs are expected to grow at the highest CAGR, as they raise energy density with fewer parts and lower assembly cost and offset LFP's lower cell-level energy density.

The cell format analysis spans prismatic, cylindrical (18650 & 21700 and 46-series), and pouch cells. Prismatic cells are expected to lead in 2026, because prismatic LFP cells dominate Chinese electric vehicle and storage output and their flat sides pack densely in cell-to-pack layouts. Cylindrical cells are expected to record the highest CAGR as 46-series large-format cells ramp up; LG Energy Solution reported a 46-series order book above 300 GWh at end-2025, and Samsung SDI has signed NCA 46-series supply deals with major automakers.

By capacity, the market is split into below 10 kWh, 10-50 kWh, 50-100 kWh, 100-250 kWh, and above 250 kWh. The 50-100 kWh range is expected to hold the largest share in 2026, as it matches the packs in mainstream battery electric cars, the biggest use by energy volume. Packs above 250 kWh are expected to grow at the highest CAGR, supported by megawatt-hour storage containers and by electric trucks, buses, mining machines, vessels, and port equipment.

By voltage, the report covers below 100V, 100-400V, 400-800V, and above 800V packs. The 100-400V class is expected to lead in 2026, as 400-volt systems remain the norm in most electric cars, vans, and smaller storage units now in production. The 400-800V class is expected to grow at the highest CAGR, since 800-volt systems allow faster charging at lower current and less copper weight, and are moving from premium cars into mainstream models and electric trucks.

By application, the report covers automotive & transportation, stationary energy storage, consumer electronics, industrial, medical, and defense & aerospace. Automotive & transportation is expected to hold the largest share in 2026, given IEA data showing over 20 million electric cars sold in 2025, plus demand from commercial vehicles, two- and three-wheelers, and off-highway, rail, and marine uses. Stationary energy storage is expected to grow at the highest CAGR, driven by grid upgrades, renewables, and AI data center power needs, and Samsung SDI has said its storage outlook is much stronger than for vehicle batteries.

By assembly model, the market includes battery manufacturer, in-house OEM, and third-party & contract pack assembly. Battery manufacturer assembly is expected to lead in 2026, as cell makers such as CATL supply complete packs to most automakers and storage integrators. In-house OEM assembly is expected to grow at the highest CAGR, because pack design is now tied to vehicle structure, battery software shapes range and warranty results, and automakers such as Tesla, BYD, Volkswagen, and Hyundai want to keep the assembly margin.

By sales channel, the market is divided into original equipment manufacturer and aftermarket & replacement (replacement, remanufactured & refurbished, and second-life packs). The OEM channel is expected to lead in 2026, as nearly all packs are fitted at vehicle production or storage commissioning under multi-year contracts. The aftermarket is expected to grow at the highest CAGR, as vehicles sold from the mid-2010s leave warranty or need crash repair and used packs move into stationary storage, with service pricing that earns better margins than OEM supply.

Regional Analysis

The report covers Asia-Pacific, North America, Europe, Latin America, and the Middle East & Africa, with analysis of 23 countries, Australia & New Zealand, and four rest-of-region groups. It considers electric vehicle adoption, storage deployment, local capacity, material supply, and industrial policy in each market.

Asia-Pacific is expected to hold the largest share of the market in 2026, as it holds most global cell and pack capacity, the largest electric vehicle market, and the fullest material supply chain, from lithium refining and cathode and anode output to graphite processing and separators. China leads, with more than 13 million electric cars sold in 2025 according to the IEA, and is home to CATL; South Korea and Japan add major cell capacity, while India and Southeast Asia are building plants under local incentive schemes.

North America is expected to grow at the highest CAGR, led by storage demand, production incentives, and new plants. LG Energy Solution plans to locate most of its 2026 storage capacity in the region and has started local LFP storage cell output, and Samsung SDI is scaling U.S. prismatic LFP lines, although U.S. electric car sales dipped slightly in 2025. Europe is expected to rank third, supported by vehicle output and EU rules on carbon footprint, recycled content, and battery passports. Brazil and Mexico lead Latin America, while Saudi Arabia, the UAE, Morocco, and South Africa drive the Middle East & Africa.

Competitive Landscape

The report reviews key growth strategies, competitive benchmarking, the competitive dashboard, strategic developments (launches, capacity expansions, supply agreements, partnerships, acquisitions, and recycling initiatives), and 2025 market share/rank analysis, with company profiles covering business overview, financials, product portfolio, developments, and SWOT analysis.

The market is highly consolidated at the cell level and more fragmented at the pack and system level, with CATL the largest producer by volume, followed by large Chinese, Korean, and Japanese cell makers that also build packs. Tesla and BYD run their own pack lines, Sungrow and Fluence supply storage systems, and Sensata, MAHLE, Valeo, TE Connectivity, Littelfuse, and Eaton provide BMS, thermal, connection, and safety parts. Firms compete on cost per kWh, density, cycle life, safety, and local capacity. Recent moves include LG Energy Solution's North American LFP storage output, Samsung SDI's 46-series deals and solid-state work with BMW, and CATL's RMB 22.1 billion of research spending in 2025.

Key companies profiled in the report include Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Limited (CATL) (China), BYD Company Limited (China), LG Energy Solution, Ltd. (South Korea), Samsung SDI Co., Ltd. (South Korea), SK On Co., Ltd. (South Korea), Panasonic Energy Co., Ltd. (Japan), CALB Group Co., Ltd. (China), EVE Energy Co., Ltd. (China), Gotion High-Tech Co., Ltd. (China), Sunwoda Electronic Co., Ltd. (China), Tesla, Inc. (U.S.), Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd. (China), Fluence Energy, Inc. (U.S.), Sensata Technologies Holding plc (U.S.), MAHLE GmbH (Germany), Valeo SE (France), Modine Manufacturing Company (U.S.), TE Connectivity plc (Ireland), Littelfuse, Inc. (U.S.), Eaton Corporation plc (Ireland), Eberspacher Group (Germany), Ricardo plc (U.K.), Webasto SE (Germany), and Akasol AG (BorgWarner Inc.) (Germany).

How This Report Helps

  • Provides reliable market size estimates and long-term forecasts for the global battery pack market through 2036.
  • Explains how electric vehicle output, storage deployment, and new pack designs shape demand and value.
  • Assesses the effect of falling pack prices, overcapacity, material volatility, and certification on supplier economics.
  • Identifies high-growth opportunities across all ten segmentations and five regions.
  • Tracks emerging technologies such as sodium-ion and solid-state cells, 46-series cells, immersion cooling, wireless BMS, and battery swapping.
  • Benchmarks leading cell makers, automakers, storage integrators, and component suppliers.
  • Supports capacity, sourcing, product, partnership, and investment decisions for pack makers, automakers, integrators, suppliers, and investors.

Key Questions Answered

  • How large is the global battery pack market today, and how will it grow through 2036?
  • Why is market value growing more slowly than pack shipments?
  • What are the main drivers, restraints, opportunities, challenges, and trends shaping the market?
  • How will the shift of demand growth from vehicles to storage affect suppliers?
  • How are cell-to-pack and cell-to-chassis designs changing the value of each pack component?
  • Which battery types, cell formats, voltage classes, and applications will grow the fastest?
  • How important are U.S., European, and Indian incentives to where packs are made?
  • Which regions and countries offer the most attractive growth opportunities?
  • Who are the leading companies, and what strategies are they using to strengthen their positions?
Product Code: MR-2288

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. Introduction

  • 1.1. Market Definition
  • 1.2. Market Ecosystem
  • 1.3. Currency and Limitations
    • 1.3.1. Currency
    • 1.3.2. Limitations
  • 1.4. Scope of the Study
  • 1.5. Key Stakeholders

2. Research Methodology

  • 2.1. Research Approach
  • 2.2. Data Collection & Validation Process
    • 2.2.1. Secondary Research
    • 2.2.2. Primary Research & Validation
      • 2.2.2.1. Primary Interviews with Cell Makers, Pack Assemblers and System Integrators
      • 2.2.2.2. Country-Level Electrification and Storage Deployment Analysis
  • 2.3. Market Estimation
    • 2.3.1. Bottom-Up Approach (Shipments in GWh x Pack Price per kWh)
    • 2.3.2. Top-Down Approach (Supplier Reported Revenue and Pack-Attributable Share)
    • 2.3.3. Forecast Methodology (Volume Outlook and Price per kWh Trajectory)
  • 2.4. Data Triangulation
  • 2.5. Assumptions

3. Executive Summary

  • 3.1. Key Findings
  • 3.2. Market Snapshot
  • 3.3. Strategic Insights
  • 3.4. Analyst Perspective

4. Market Insights

  • 4.1. Industry Overview
  • 4.2. Battery Pack Shipment Analysis
    • 4.2.1. Global Shipments in GWh and Value
    • 4.2.2. Shipments by Application
    • 4.2.3. Shipments by Region
    • 4.2.4. Shipments by Chemistry and Cell Format
    • 4.2.5. Shipment Outlook to 2036
  • 4.3. Pack Price and Cost Structure Analysis
    • 4.3.1. Blended Pack Price per kWh by Region
    • 4.3.2. Pack Price per kWh by Application
    • 4.3.3. Cell Cost versus Pack-Level Cost Breakdown
    • 4.3.4. Bill of Materials Analysis by Pack Architecture
    • 4.3.5. Learning Curve and Price Trajectory to 2036
  • 4.4. Value Chain Analysis
    • 4.4.1. Mining and Refining
    • 4.4.2. Cathode, Anode, Separator and Electrolyte Producers
    • 4.4.3. Cell Manufacturers
    • 4.4.4. Pack Component Suppliers
    • 4.4.5. Pack Assemblers and OEM In-House Operations
    • 4.4.6. System Integrators and Channel Partners
    • 4.4.7. Recycling and Second-Life Operators
  • 4.5. Supply Chain and Capacity Analysis
    • 4.5.1. Global Cell Manufacturing Capacity by Region
    • 4.5.2. Pack Assembly Capacity and Utilisation
    • 4.5.3. Overcapacity Assessment by Chemistry and Format
    • 4.5.4. Material Supply Concentration and Export Control Risk
    • 4.5.5. Dangerous Goods Transport and Logistics Constraints
  • 4.6. Technology Landscape
    • 4.6.1. Cell Chemistry Technologies
      • 4.6.1.1. Lithium Iron Phosphate and LMFP
      • 4.6.1.2. Nickel-Rich NMC and NCA
      • 4.6.1.3. Sodium-Ion
      • 4.6.1.4. Solid-State and Semi-Solid-State
    • 4.6.2. Pack Architecture Technologies
      • 4.6.2.1. Cell-to-Module-to-Pack
      • 4.6.2.2. Cell-to-Pack
      • 4.6.2.3. Cell-to-Chassis and Structural Packs
    • 4.6.3. Thermal Management Technologies
      • 4.6.3.1. Liquid Cold Plate Cooling
      • 4.6.3.2. Immersion Cooling
      • 4.6.3.3. Direct Refrigerant Cooling
      • 4.6.3.4. Heat Pump Integration and Preconditioning
    • 4.6.4. Battery Management System Technologies
      • 4.6.4.1. State-of-Charge and State-of-Health Estimation
      • 4.6.4.2. Cell Balancing Architectures
      • 4.6.4.3. Wireless BMS and Distributed Sensing
      • 4.6.4.4. Functional Safety and Cybersecurity Compliance
    • 4.6.5. Safety and Propagation Mitigation Technologies
      • 4.6.5.1. Barrier and Intumescent Materials
      • 4.6.5.2. Venting and Pressure Relief Design
      • 4.6.5.3. Gas Detection and Suppression
    • 4.6.6. Enclosure and Structural Material Technologies
    • 4.6.7. Fast Charging and High-Voltage Architectures
    • 4.6.8. Battery Swapping Technologies
  • 4.7. Patent Analysis
  • 4.8. Regulatory Landscape
    • 4.8.1. UNECE Regulation No. 100 and EVS Global Technical Regulation
    • 4.8.2. UN 38.3 and Dangerous Goods Transport Requirements
    • 4.8.3. IEC 62619, IEC 63056 and UL 1973 System Requirements
    • 4.8.4. UL 9540 and UL 9540A Energy Storage Requirements
    • 4.8.5. NFPA 855 Installation and Fire Protection Requirements
    • 4.8.6. EU Battery Regulation, Carbon Footprint and Digital Battery Passport
    • 4.8.7. Recycled Content and Extended Producer Responsibility Requirements
    • 4.8.8. Industrial Policy and Local Content Requirements
  • 4.9. Sustainability and Circularity Analysis
    • 4.9.1. Carbon Footprint of Pack Manufacturing
    • 4.9.2. Design for Disassembly and Removability
    • 4.9.3. Recycling Technologies and Material Recovery Rates
    • 4.9.4. Second-Life Repurposing Pathways
  • 4.10. Investment, Partnership and M&A Landscape
  • 4.11. Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  • 4.12. Industry Attractiveness Assessment

5. Market Dynamics

  • 5.1. Drivers
    • 5.1.1. Rising Electric Vehicle Production and Adoption
    • 5.1.2. Rapid Expansion of Stationary Energy Storage Deployment
    • 5.1.3. Adoption of Cell-to-Pack and Structural Pack Architectures
    • 5.1.4. Industrial Policy Incentives Driving Localised Pack Assembly
    • 5.1.5. Extension of Lithium-ion Packs into Commercial, Off-Highway, Marine and Aviation Applications
  • 5.2. Restraints
    • 5.2.1. Sustained Decline in Pack Prices per Kilowatt-Hour
    • 5.2.2. Overcapacity and Margin Pressure across the Cell and Pack Supply Base
    • 5.2.3. Raw Material Price Volatility and Supply Concentration
    • 5.2.4. Safety, Transport and Certification Requirements
  • 5.3. Opportunities
    • 5.3.1. Energy Storage for Artificial Intelligence Data Centres and Backup Power
    • 5.3.2. Commercialisation of Sodium-ion and Solid-State Pack Designs
    • 5.3.3. Replacement and Second-Life Pack Channels
    • 5.3.4. Standardised and Swappable Pack Interfaces
  • 5.4. Challenges
    • 5.4.1. Thermal Runaway Propagation and Field Safety Performance
    • 5.4.2. Serviceability and Repairability of Structural Pack Designs
    • 5.4.3. State-of-Health Estimation and Warranty Exposure
    • 5.4.4. Capital Intensity and Utilisation Risk of Localised Capacity
  • 5.5. Key Trends
    • 5.5.1. Shift of Demand Growth from Electric Vehicles to Stationary Storage
    • 5.5.2. Transition to Lithium Iron Phosphate and Large-Format Cells
    • 5.5.3. Vertical Integration of Pack Assembly by Vehicle Manufacturers
    • 5.5.4. Concentration of Pack Value into the Cell as Intermediate Structure Is Removed

6. Battery Pack Market, by Battery Type

  • 6.1. Introduction
  • 6.2. Lithium-ion
    • 6.2.1. Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP)
    • 6.2.2. Lithium Manganese Iron Phosphate (LMFP)
    • 6.2.3. Nickel Manganese Cobalt (NMC)
      • 6.2.3.1. NMC 5-Series & 6-Series
      • 6.2.3.2. NMC 8-Series & High-Nickel
    • 6.2.4. Nickel Cobalt Aluminium (NCA)
    • 6.2.5. Lithium Cobalt Oxide (LCO)
    • 6.2.6. Lithium Titanate (LTO)
  • 6.3. Sodium-ion
  • 6.4. Lead-Acid
  • 6.5. Nickel-Metal Hydride
  • 6.6. Solid-State
    • 6.6.1. Semi-Solid-State
    • 6.6.2. All-Solid-State
  • 6.7. Other Chemistries

7. Battery Pack Market, by Component

  • 7.1. Introduction
  • 7.2. Cells
  • 7.3. Battery Management System
    • 7.3.1. BMS Hardware
      • 7.3.1.1. Master Controllers
      • 7.3.1.2. Cell Monitoring Units
      • 7.3.1.3. Current & Voltage Sensing
    • 7.3.2. BMS Software & Algorithms
  • 7.4. Thermal Management System
    • 7.4.1. Cold Plates & Heat Exchangers
    • 7.4.2. Coolant Lines, Pumps & Valves
    • 7.4.3. Heaters & Insulation
    • 7.4.4. Immersion & Refrigerant Systems
  • 7.5. Pack Enclosure & Structural Components
    • 7.5.1. Aluminium Enclosures
    • 7.5.2. Steel Enclosures
    • 7.5.3. Composite & Polymer Enclosures
    • 7.5.4. Crash Structures & Underbody Protection
  • 7.6. Busbars & Interconnects
  • 7.7. Wiring Harnesses & Connectors
  • 7.8. Sensors
  • 7.9. Safety & Disconnect Devices
    • 7.9.1. Contactors & Relays
    • 7.9.2. Fuses & Pyrotechnic Disconnects
    • 7.9.3. Propagation Barriers & Venting
    • 7.9.4. Gas Detection & Suppression

8. Battery Pack Market, by Pack Architecture

  • 8.1. Introduction
  • 8.2. Module-Based (Cell-to-Module-to-Pack)
  • 8.3. Cell-to-Pack
  • 8.4. Cell-to-Chassis & Structural Pack
  • 8.5. Containerised & Rack-Based
    • 8.5.1. Rack-Based Systems
    • 8.5.2. Containerised Systems

9. Battery Pack Market, by Cell Format

  • 9.1. Introduction
  • 9.2. Prismatic
  • 9.3. Cylindrical
    • 9.3.1. 18650 & 21700
    • 9.3.2. 46-Series Large Format
  • 9.4. Pouch

10. Battery Pack Market, by Capacity

  • 10.1. Introduction
  • 10.2. Below 10 kWh
  • 10.3. 10-50 kWh
  • 10.4. 50-100 kWh
  • 10.5. 100-250 kWh
  • 10.6. Above 250 kWh

11. Battery Pack Market, by Voltage

  • 11.1. Introduction
  • 11.2. Below 100V
  • 11.3. 100-400V
  • 11.4. 400-800V
  • 11.5. Above 800V

12. Battery Pack Market, by Application

  • 12.1. Introduction
  • 12.2. Automotive & Transportation
    • 12.2.1. Passenger Electric Vehicles
      • 12.2.1.1. Battery Electric Vehicles
      • 12.2.1.2. Plug-In Hybrid & Range-Extended Vehicles
      • 12.2.1.3. Hybrid Electric Vehicles
    • 12.2.2. Commercial Electric Vehicles
      • 12.2.2.1. Light Commercial Vehicles
      • 12.2.2.2. Buses & Coaches
      • 12.2.2.3. Medium & Heavy Trucks
    • 12.2.3. Two & Three-Wheelers
    • 12.2.4. Off-Highway & Industrial Vehicles
      • 12.2.4.1. Construction Equipment
      • 12.2.4.2. Mining Equipment
      • 12.2.4.3. Agricultural Equipment
      • 12.2.4.4. Material Handling & Forklifts
    • 12.2.5. Rail
    • 12.2.6. Marine
    • 12.2.7. Aviation & eVTOL
  • 12.3. Stationary Energy Storage
    • 12.3.1. Utility-Scale Storage
    • 12.3.2. Commercial & Industrial Storage
    • 12.3.3. Residential Storage
    • 12.3.4. Data Centre, UPS & Backup Power
    • 12.3.5. Telecommunications Backup
  • 12.4. Consumer Electronics
    • 12.4.1. Smartphones & Tablets
    • 12.4.2. Laptops & Computing
    • 12.4.3. Power Tools & Garden Equipment
    • 12.4.4. Wearables & Personal Devices
  • 12.5. Industrial
  • 12.6. Medical
  • 12.7. Defence & Aerospace

13. Battery Pack Market, by Assembly Model

  • 13.1. Introduction
  • 13.2. Battery Manufacturer Pack Assembly
  • 13.3. In-House OEM Assembly
  • 13.4. Third-Party & Contract Pack Assembly

14. Battery Pack Market, by Sales Channel

  • 14.1. Introduction
  • 14.2. Original Equipment Manufacturer
  • 14.3. Aftermarket & Replacement
    • 14.3.1. Replacement Packs
    • 14.3.2. Remanufactured & Refurbished Packs
    • 14.3.3. Second-Life Packs

15. Battery Pack Market, by Geography

  • 15.1. Introduction
  • 15.2. Asia-Pacific
    • 15.2.1. China
    • 15.2.2. Japan
    • 15.2.3. South Korea
    • 15.2.4. India
    • 15.2.5. Thailand
    • 15.2.6. Indonesia
    • 15.2.7. Australia & New Zealand
    • 15.2.8. Rest of Asia-Pacific
  • 15.3. North America
    • 15.3.1. U.S.
    • 15.3.2. Canada
  • 15.4. Europe
    • 15.4.1. Germany
    • 15.4.2. France
    • 15.4.3. U.K.
    • 15.4.4. Hungary
    • 15.4.5. Poland
    • 15.4.6. Spain
    • 15.4.7. Sweden
    • 15.4.8. Rest of Europe
  • 15.5. Latin America
    • 15.5.1. Brazil
    • 15.5.2. Mexico
    • 15.5.3. Chile
    • 15.5.4. Argentina
    • 15.5.5. Rest of Latin America
  • 15.6. Middle East & Africa
    • 15.6.1. Saudi Arabia
    • 15.6.2. UAE
    • 15.6.3. Morocco
    • 15.6.4. South Africa
    • 15.6.5. Rest of Middle East & Africa

16. Competitive Landscape

  • 16.1. Overview
  • 16.2. Key Growth Strategies
  • 16.3. Competitive Benchmarking
  • 16.4. Competitive Dashboard
    • 16.4.1. Industry Leaders
    • 16.4.2. Market Differentiators
    • 16.4.3. Vanguards
    • 16.4.4. Emerging Companies
  • 16.5. Strategic Developments
    • 16.5.1. New Product and Technology Launches
    • 16.5.2. Capacity Expansions and Gigafactory Investments
    • 16.5.3. Supply Agreements and Order Awards
    • 16.5.4. Partnerships, Joint Ventures and Collaborations
    • 16.5.5. Mergers and Acquisitions
    • 16.5.6. Recycling and Second-Life Initiatives
  • 16.6. Market Share/Rank Analysis, by Key Player (2025)

17. Company Profiles

  • 17.1. Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Limited (CATL)
  • 17.2. BYD Company Limited
  • 17.3. LG Energy Solution, Ltd.
  • 17.4. Samsung SDI Co., Ltd.
  • 17.5. SK On Co., Ltd.
  • 17.6. Panasonic Energy Co., Ltd.
  • 17.7. CALB Group Co., Ltd.
  • 17.8. EVE Energy Co., Ltd.
  • 17.9. Gotion High-Tech Co., Ltd.
  • 17.10. Sunwoda Electronic Co., Ltd.
  • 17.11. Tesla, Inc.
  • 17.12. Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd.
  • 17.13. Fluence Energy, Inc.
  • 17.14. Sensata Technologies Holding plc
  • 17.15. MAHLE GmbH
  • 17.16. Valeo SE
  • 17.17. Modine Manufacturing Company
  • 17.18. TE Connectivity plc
  • 17.19. Littelfuse, Inc.
  • 17.20. Eaton Corporation plc
  • 17.21. Eberspacher Group
  • 17.22. Ricardo plc
  • 17.23. Webasto SE
  • 17.24. Akasol AG (BorgWarner Inc.)

18. Appendix

  • 18.1. Related Reports
  • 18.2. Customization Options
Have a question?
Picture

Jeroen Van Heghe

Manager - EMEA

+32-2-535-7543

Picture

Christine Sirois

Manager - Americas

+1-860-674-8796

Questions? Please give us a call or visit the contact form.
Hi, how can we help?
Contact us!